UNMC News

962 UNMC students to receive diplomas during commencement ceremonies

Commencement ceremonies will take place May 2-4 for 962 students.

University of Nebraska Medical Center spring commencement ceremonies will take place May 2-4 in Kearney, Lincoln, Norfolk, Omaha and Scottsbluff. Diplomas will be conferred on 962 students.

Below are the details of the ceremonies and students and their hometowns.

UNMC College of Nursing Northern Division Commencement – Norfolk – Thursday, May 2 at 2 p.m. at the Cox Activities Center on the Northeast Community College Campus, 801 East Benjamin Ave.

UNMC College of Nursing Kearney Division Commencement – Thursday, May 2 at 7 p.m. at the Health & Sports Center on the University of Nebraska at Kearney.

UNMC Lincoln Commencement – Friday, May 3 at 2 p.m. at the Lied Center for Performing Arts, 301 N. 12th St.

UNMC Omaha Commencement – Saturday, May 4 at 10 a.m., at the Ralston Arena, 7300 Q St.

Commencement for the UNMC College of Nursing West Nebraska Division and the West Division of the UNMC College of Dentistry Dental Hygiene Program – Scottsbluff – Saturday, May 4 at 4 p.m. at the Gering Civic Center, 1050 “M” St., in Gering.

UNMC College of Nursing Kearney Division

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Atkinson -- Alyssa Claussen, Stephanie Adams Prouty

Bartlett -- Sara Pelster

Bartley -- Jerrel Alexander

Bertrand -- Rachel Ford

Brady -- Lacey Swanson

Broken Bow -- Jessica Yarrington

Central City -- Ivie Speer

Ceresco -- Kinna Rudeen

Cozad -- Brandy Houser

Dalton -- Shannon Linton

Franklin -- Deborah Welton (With Distinction)

Fremont -- Gentry Nick

Gothenburg -- Brooke Ballmer, Emily McMichael (With Distinction)

Grand Island -- Alycia Garner Packer, Denise Fredericks Stinson, Maureen Stump

Grant -- Juliana Johnson

Hastings -- Macaela Cottam (With High Distinction), James Disney, Jennifer Mahoney, Meghann Uden

Holdrege -- Justin Boutwell (With Distinction)

Kearney -- Anne Hargis Nau, Heather Page

Lincoln -- Joshua Kendle, Stephanie Onyeforo

Maxwell -- Amanda Simants

North Platte -- Kourtney Barnhart

Ogallala -- Sheila Jimenez

Omaha -- Sarah Stastny (With Distinction), Daniele Wright

O'Neill -- Matthew Wecker

Papillion -- Jordan Higgins, Jessica Horton

Pleasanton -- Lori Klein (With High Distinction)

St Paul -- Stephanie Stamp (With Highest Distinction)

St. Libory -- Kira Putscher (With Highest Distinction)

Weeping Water -- Lisa Tipton-Wylie

Wood River -- Sarah Schwartz-Strobl

 

Big Bear Lake, CA -- Hollie Oberneder

Julesburg, CO -- Holly Christensen (With High Distinction)

Murfreesboro, TN -- Virginia McClintock

 

UNMC College of Nursing Lincoln Division

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

 

Alliance -- Katherine Berglund

Beatrice -- Caley Hartig, Katherine Jardine

Big Springs -- Ashley Krause

Clarkson -- Chelsea Svehla

Clearwater -- Laura Sanne

Columbus -- Sara Baer, Lauren Bassinger, Emily Beiermann, Nicole French Furtaw (With Distinction), Brittne Mahoney

Crete -- Alan Holtmeier

Elkhorn -- Stephanie DeLay

Elwood -- Cale Holscher

Fairbury -- Kara Knobel

Falls City -- Hayley Milam (With Distinction)

Genoa -- Heidi Noecker (With Distinction)

Gering -- Brooke Sloan

Grand Island -- Amy Clark, Danicia Fargo (With Highest Distinction)

Henderson -- Whitney Ruybalid

Holdrege -- Kelsey Enquist (With Distinction), Larissa Hunter

Imperial -- Tabitha Russell

Lewellen -- Jessie Bolton (With Distinction)

Lexington -- Carrie Reynolds

Lincoln -- Megan Battiato, Casey Bowling, Haley Farley Clark, Paul Cramer, Aundrea Hansen (With Highest Distinction), Bradi Hotz-McMahon, Ellie Johnson (With Distinction), Connie Knorr, Michelle Kuchar, Suzanne Will Lux, Jaimie Masters, Alexandria Nelson (With High Distinction), Micah Persell, Megan Schroeder, Chelsea Shafer, Megan Boone Stoll, Lindsey Thege (With High Distinction), Mary Thompson (With High Distinction), Claire Valder, Alicia Walz, Amanda Brehm Yashirin (With Highest Distinction), Tobin Wyatt

Louisville -- Kiley Everson

Odell -- Linsey Probst (With Highest Distinction)

Omaha -- Audrey Adams, Callista Komasincki, Lydia Merkel, Anna Murta, Nicole Wiest

Osmond -- Paige Reikofski, Shanelle Stech

Papillion -- Katherine Sorys

Rushville -- Brittany Pengra

Stromsburg -- Taylor Westring

Superior -- Amanda Wagner

Tecumseh -- Cassie Tucker

Tekamah -- Jennifer Irvin

Trenton -- David Paprocki (With High Distinction)

Wellfleet -- Staci Adam

Wilber -- Kathryn Oliver

 

Tucson, AZ -- Lindsey Maffei

Murrieta, CA -- Stacey Alt

Council Bluffs, IA -- Shannon Glanz

Sidney, IA -- Kayla Roberts (With Distinction)

Hackettstown, NJ -- Leah Bradford

Philadelphia, PA -- Patricia Dillard

Custer, SD -- Hilary Fischer (With Distinction)

Harrisburg, SD -- Allison Bierle

Sioux Falls, SD -- Brian Elsasser, Mercedes Leon

Cheyenne, WY -- Jessica Bomberger

 

UNMC College of Nursing (Omaha)

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

 

Ashland -- Sara Lutton (With Distinction)

Bayard -- Amber Kistler

Beemer -- Levi Zehr

Bellevue -- Alyssa Helming, Grace McMullin (With Highest Distinction), Adrienne Ramos, Melissa Vernon, Jihya Yi

Cedar Creek -- Ashley Mohler

Central City -- Kylie Beck High

Diller -- Krystal Hays

Elkhorn -- Kelsey Spackler (With High Distinction)

Falls City -- Jessica Bangert, Angela Dixon

Fremont -- Christine Bauer, Sara Matteo Forsberg, Morgan Haecke

Gering -- Shanon Dunovan (With Distinction)

Grand Island -- Amanda Hill

Gretna -- Karisa Stover, Danielle Streit (With Distinction)

Hartington -- Betsy Feilmeier

Hopkins, MN -- Marcus Gilmore

Humphrey -- Melanie Pedersen

Kearney -- Acacia Schulte (With Highest Distinction)

Lavista -- Efakone Olympio

Lincoln -- Corey Becker, Heather Benzel, Elli Bixenmann, Ha Cu, Kimberly Tadsen Kunkee, Cari Lechner, Chelsea McGuffey (With High Distinction), Corey Nelsen, Adam O’Neill, Kimberly Pozehl (With High Distinction), Katlin Roehrs

Mead -- Dallas Vogt

Neligh -- Amber Hanson

Norfolk -- Jennifer Ball, Amy Burbach, Easton Goede Galindo, Amber Olsen, Melissa Sellin

North Platte -- Brooke Janas, Sali Lindenberger, Jennifer Waterhouse (With High Distinction)

Odell -- Ryleigh Reeson

Omaha -- Katherine Banks (With Distinction), Daisy Barragan, Mary Berigan, Benjamin Bolmeier, Jamie Brandt, Anne Brennan, Jillian Burke, Emily Charvat, Maggie Cote, Erika Delgado, Jennifer Doll, Brenna Donlan, Kirsten Durham (With Distinction), Amber Eldredge, Elizabeth Evans (With Highest Distinction), Sarah Ewoldt, Erika Goldsmith (With High Distinction), Raquel Gonzales, Guy Haney, Katelin Headley, Lyndsey Hinsley, Rachel Hogan, Caitlin Hopkins (With High Distinction), Jorden Mills (With Highest Distinction), Kathryn Mullin, Lynsie Nichols, Heather Oakley, Kassandra Parr, Emma Parriott, Laura Paziak, Molly Phillips, Ashley Rensch, Corey Ritchie, Ashley Rogokos, Erin Ryan, Mackenzie Schulz (With High Distinction), Amy Stading, Madeline Steinauer (With Highest Distinction), Caitlin Stom, Rebecca Swanson, Renee Tannehill (With High Distinction), Diana Thackray, Tonalee Trask, Elizabeth Watkins, Hanna White, Jenna Wilson, Whitney Wittler, Carissa Wollman (With High Distinction), Courtney Woodward

Papillion -- Christina Inungaray, Shannon Jones, Linda Thomas

Peru -- Sydney Anderson

Raymond -- Hope Johnson

Red Cloud -- Gara Sibley, Megan Meline Thorman

Republican City -- Traci Lutjeharms Eckles

Sidney -- Melissa Perez

Springfield -- Heather Arndt Smith

Sterling -- Madeline Daehling

Tekamah -- Mindy Casey

Tilden -- Sheila O'Brien

Wayne -- Tyler Anderson

West Point -- Jackie Uher

 

Palm Beach, FL -- Elizabeth Tylander (With Distinction)

Ankeny, IA -- Joni Bornhoft

Council Bluffs, IA -- Jillian Ryan

Harlan, IA -- Katie Kroger (With Highest Distinction)

Martensdale, IA -- Cassidy DePauw

West Union, IA -- Jessie Arneson

New Salisbury, IN -- Christy Robinson (With Distinction)

Bay City, MI -- Michelle Kieny

Ionia, MI -- Abigail Ferris

Minneapolis, MN -- Jessica Pearce (With High Distinction)

Lee's Summit, MO -- Rebekah Edington (With High Distinction)

Madison, SD -- Marti Stephens

Mitchell, SD -- Allysa Freidel

Rapid City, SD -- Kelcy Schoenfelder

Dallas, TX -- Jordan Essenburg, Noel Borjes Molnar

Fort Worth, TX -- Rachel Robertson

San Antonio, TX -- Risë Yarber Mitchell

 

Kenya  -- Anne Gichuhi, Laban Tabartet

Nepal  -- Yushma Pant

South Korea  -- Elizabeth Chipps

Tajikistan  -- Dilorom Djalilova, Daler Zabirov

Zaire  -- Wakilongo Lwesso

 

UNMC College of Nursing West Nebraska Division (Scottsbluff)

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

 

Alliance -- Alison Green, Rahne Kunzman (With Highest Distinction), Jessica Mattox, Amber O'Leary Schulze

Bayard -- Jesse Newberry

Columbus -- Michael Purcell

Fullerton -- Cynthia Shotkoski Wurdeman

Gering -- Amber Brock, Alan Moore, David Rupp

Gordon -- Hannah Christian (With High Distinction)

Hartington -- Amanda Williams

Holdrege -- Erica Burr (With Distinction)

Mitchell -- Heidi Pedersen

Morrill -- Brenna Clyncke (With High Distinction), Laura Reisig

North Bend -- Samantha Renter

Rushville -- Kristin Mitzel

Scotia -- Mercedes Roy

Scottsbluff -- Rebecca Guerrero, Sallie Lucke Janis, Nichole Sandine, Manuel Torres Quintana, Ava Vardell

Sidney -- Marcene Wiegand

Wauneta -- Shannon Rammage (With Distinction), Jacob Smith

 

Benicia, CA -- Anna Walters

Sun City, CA -- Marcella Wildeman (With Distinction)

Arvada, CO -- Aubrey Tousignant

Aurora, CO -- Sarah Krumenacker

Broomfield, CO -- Stephen Neville

Colorado Springs, CO -- Jennifer Richardson

Denver, CO -- Nicholas Singer (With High Distinction), Mary Stephen

Littleton, CO -- Brittany Kauffman

Lone Tree, CO -- Jamie Mozena

Parker, CO -- Brittany Turco Morgan

Plymouth, IN -- Lorna Busko

Grand Ledge, MI -- Monica Smith

Libby, MT -- Kara Howard

Salem, OR -- Stefani Groshans (With Distinction)

Cheyenne, WY -- Janelle Moore

Torrington, WY -- Libby Childs, Laura Patterson Gill

 

UNMC College of Nursing Northern Division (Norfolk)

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

 

Ansley -- Kelsie Hartman

Battle Creek -- Caleb Nicolay, Roni Tone

Benkelman -- Cade Burrell

Burwell -- Alexis Eddy

Columbus -- Mikayla Karel

Crete -- Laura Lowe (With Distinction)

Crofton -- Lindsey Kuehler

Falls City -- Sydney Schwarting

Hartington -- Jillian Feilmeier

Humphrey -- Abbie Gilsdorf

Kearney -- Madeline Mawby

Lexington -- Micala Allen

Rebecca Burson

Madison -- Karina Cantu

Neligh -- Amanda Peterson

Norfolk -- Alycia Blevins (With High Distinction), Alicia Meaike, Josie Miner, Megan Promes, Kathryn Sonnenfelt, Danielle Stahla, Kari Uhlir (With Highest Distinction), Kelsey Vesely

Oakland -- Megan Corwine

Omaha -- Brittny Murphy (With High Distinction)

Pierce -- Stefanie Hoffman Dvorak (With Distinction)

Platte Center -- Taylor Jarecki

Randolph -- Wendi Burbach

South Sioux City -- Sarah Carothers

Stanton -- Rebecca Richter

Stuart -- Jami Afrank

Tilden -- Candice Schnoor (With High Distinction)

West Point -- Rebecca Oligmueller (With Distinction)

Wynot -- Abby Foxhoven

 

Byers, CO -- Angela Brumage

Hays, KS -- Tahnee Weatherbee

 

Mexico  -- Maria Soto Arreguin (With Distinction)

 

UNMC College of Nursing (Omaha)

Post-Master's Certificate in Nursing

 

Plattsmouth -- Barbara Kolden

 

UNMC College of Nursing Kearney Division

Master of Science in Nursing

 

Atkinson -- Theresa Langan

Kearney -- Emily Hensley, Joseph Radke, Brooke Wilson

Naponee -- Brenda Haussermann

Kimball -- Jill Stevenson

Pleasanton -- Julie Pohlmann Keaschall

 

UNMC College of Nursing (Omaha)

Master of Science in Nursing

 

Alliance -- Kelly Vaughn

Arlington -- Jean Mortensen

Beaver Crossing -- Simone Herer Vampola

Beemer -- Gina Landsperger

Bellevue -- Aleshia Kellen

Bennington -- Jill Scott

Ceresco -- Susan Eller Lilly, Stacey Sanders

Columbus -- Lindsey Bates, Hilary Muhle

Creighton -- Heather Mosley

Crete -- Nicole Loseke

Denton -- Dawn Fiedler

Diller -- Krystal Hays

Grand Island -- Kelly Houfek

Grant -- Trisha Haenfler Jobman

Gretna -- Yvonne Cotton

Hastings -- Carlene Springer

Hershey -- Michelle Cooper Young

Kearney -- Leigh Anderson

Lincoln -- Melissa Boyd Bowen, Janice Chramosta, Angela Curran, Kirsten Loch, Joanna Demeter Morgan, Jessica Parks, Ashley Watsek

Milford -- Jackie McCullough Tewes

Murray -- Ashley Bridges

Nebraska City -- Kristin Miller

Norfolk -- Patti Nordby Bretschneider

North Bend -- Carol Minarick

North Platte -- April Shubert

Omaha -- Amy Bliemeister, Debra Uehling Braun, Crystal Epstein, Amanda Esterling, Christina Hadley, Catherine Hartung, Anne Johnson, Paul Kerschinske, Kimberly Malone, Mary McNeil, Michaela Haney Newman, Trudie Owens, Patricia Eckley Peska, Katharine Schjodt, Jennifer Schmitz, Jennifer Simpson, Erin Thoman, Amy Tipp, Karnyta White

Orchard -- Angela Singley Hawk

Papillion -- Katrina Jamal, Tanya Waddle Land

Pierce -- Erica Schwager

Ponca -- Nicole Morris Livermore

Schuyler -- Jennifer Van Meeteren

Seward -- Heidi Wagner Gubanyi

Tekamah -- Nikki Pauley

Valentine -- Konni Kluender

Waverly -- Angela Ossenkop Elliott

Wilber -- Jenilee Vogel

 

Anchorage, AK -- Ashley Griffin

Colorado Springs, CO -- Lindsay Nelson

Mililani, HI -- Lyndsey Ladao

Akron, IA -- Amanda Larson Beguhl

Denison, IA -- Sarah Skoog Saldi

Sioux Center, IA -- Mary De Young

Rock Island, IL -- Maria Mojica-Rangel

Crown Point, IN -- Michelle Misek-Saub

Gretna, LA -- Pamela Agee-Lowery

Liberty, MO -- Johnna Rooney

Battle Lake, MN -- Carrie Herbranson

Minot, ND -- Alexis Rossland

Valencia, PA -- Paula Soergel-Kuhn

Aberdeen, SD -- Katherine Goulding

Sioux Falls, SD -- Tanya Hagen, Kjerstin Purintun

San Antonio, TX -- Amy Schretenthaler Onstott

 

Bosnia & Herzogovina  -- Irma Sulejmanovic

Japan  -- Kosuke Niitsu

 

UNMC College of Nursing West Nebraska Division (Scottsbluff)

Master of Science in Nursing

 

Gering -- Jessica Conn

Scottsbluff -- Alicia Gonzales-Longoria

Thedford -- Janet Farmer

 

UNMC College of Nursing (Omaha)

Doctor of Nursing Practice

 

Lincoln -- Cynthia Montanez Hammond, Amy McCracken

 

Ida Grove, IA -- Sina Montgomery Linman

 

 

UNMC College of Dentistry (Lincoln)

Doctor of Dental Surgery

 

Ainsworth -- Stephanie Cobb

Ashland -- Robert Bundy (With Distinction)

Beatrice -- Andrew Hibbert

Beaver Lake -- Nicole Lecci

Blair -- Ryan Boyd

Dwight -- Jay Kocian

Elkhorn -- Richard Carstens (With Highest Distinction), Richard DuVall

Fremont -- Spencer Richards

Gordon -- Stephen Johndreau

Kearney -- Katherine Bush Goodwin (With High Distinction)

Lincoln -- Xuyen Doan, James Hadden, Brittany Krog, Thao Le, Samantha Jimenez Rieschick (With Distinction), Josanna Stephenson, Jennifer Miller Veurink

McCook -- Kate Wolford

Meadow Grove -- Jason Grant

Ogallala -- Matthew Weber (With Highest Distinction)

Omaha -- Kyle Beulke, Jordan Dudzinski, Shayna Gard (With Distinction), John Kuvetakis, Amanda Meyer, Laura Schmadeke

Randolph -- Erin Anderson

Raymond -- Coleman Christensen (With High Distinction)

Scottsbluff -- John Chain

South Sioux City -- Katherine Oatman

West Point -- Jessica Cervantes

Wood River -- Adam Anderson

York -- Taylor Coffin

 

Oro Valley, AZ -- Jacquelyn Freeman

Manhattan, KS -- Meghan Hungerford

Billings, MT -- Tanner Bennion

Stanley, ND -- Scott Mortensen (With High Distinction)

Parkston, SD -- Tami Bonilla (With High Distinction)

Pierre, SD -- Aaron Rumpca

Casper, WY -- James Beddes, Everett Maynard, Kelly Russell (With High Distinction)

Cheyenne, WY -- Stacie Stephens (With Distinction)

Sheridan, WY -- Christopher Schultz (With High Distinction)

 

 

UNMC College of Dentistry (Lincoln)

Bachelor of Science in Dental Hygiene

 

Clarkson -- Annie Brabec (With Distinction)

Columbus -- Heather Merrill

Dwight -- Lynsey Trojan

Elgin -- Stephany Beckman

Lincoln -- Andrea Dressman, Nichelle Nicol (With Distinction), Lee Saenz, Nicholas Slater, Halley Van Laningham

Loomis -- Macey Huston

Martinsburg -- Leslie Book

Norfolk -- Whitney Porn (With High Distinction)

Omaha -- Kelsey Frantom, Elizabeth Mattern, Haley Olson, Emily Shaw

Pawnee City -- Claire Sweeney

Scribner -- Jessica Kreikemeier

Seward -- Danielle Svoboda

Tecumseh -- Clare Campbell

 

UNMC College of Dentistry (Scottsbluff)

Bachelor of Science in Dental Hygiene

 

Lincoln -- Shaley Fricke

Madison -- Kiah Petersen

Pender -- Sheena Powley

Scottsbluff -- Emily McMann

 

UNMC College of Medicine

Bachelor of Science in Medicine

 

Columbus -- Kristin Ostdiek

Diller -- Jenna Henrichs

Grand Island -- Stephanie Rickert

Hayes Center -- Kyle Fornoff

Omaha -- Krysta Peers

 

Treynor, IA -- Joshua Bintz

 

UNMC College of Medicine (Omaha)

Doctor of Medicine

 

Ainsworth -- Scott Wewel

Alliance -- Danita Curtiss Velasco

Amherst -- Ryan Peterson

Arapahoe -- Adam Haussler

Atkinson -- Gregory McClanahan

Aurora -- Tyler Vettel

Beatrice -- Jacob Oran, Elizabeth Penner

Bellevue -- Shana Peper (With High Distinction)

Benedict -- Jillian Fickenscher (With Distinction)

Bennington -- Crystal Reyelts

Bertrand -- Nathan Harms

Bloomfield -- Dana Archbold

Columbus -- Gregory Stecker

Creighton -- Andrew Huber

Eustis -- Lauren Gengenbach Anderson

Fremont -- Thomas McKnight (With High Distinction), Chelsea Navarrette

Gordon -- Kyle Schmidt

Gothenburg -- Brady Fickenscher (With Distinction)

Hardy -- Kendra Luebke (With Distinction)

Hastings -- Ari Nowacek, Margaret Sheehy

Henderson -- Douglas Franz

Herman -- Maggie Kuhlmann

Kearney -- Amanda Calleroz, Anthony Cannon, Tyler Humphrey, Christopher Jensen, Jessica Johnson

Kimball -- Rustin Rawlings

La Vista -- Alexandra Moustakes Kilgore

Lexington -- Jordan Homan

Lincoln -- Christopher Babl, Bronson Boosalis, Sean Brozek, Jon Hedgecock (With High Distinction), Kyle Myers, Robert Otte, Kaitlyn Pellegrino, Abbey Reed, Nicholas Zalewski (With Distinction)

McCook -- Stuart Frazier, Natalie Brooks Ronshaugen

McCool Junction -- Keenan Taylor

Miller -- Megan Saathoff

Milligan -- Amanda Holmquist

Minden -- John Craig

Nebraska City -- Scott Madden (With Distinction)

Neligh -- Chad Hall

Newman Grove -- Melissa Gasper

Norfolk -- Randall Ambroz (With Distinction)

North Platte -- Evan Correll, Sarah Jones

Omaha -- Faraz Ahmad, Faisal Ahmed, Neha Balmoori, Emily Bendlin, Mitchell Birt (With Distinction), Aaron Cisar, Tessa Commers, LaKeisha Cox, Christopher Danford (With High Distinction), Kevin Denton, Meghan Gaule, Nathaniel Goodrich, Joseph Hejkal, Mary Huerter, Kelley Keefe, Kathryn Kersenbrock, Andrea Kinnan, Frank Lin, Kara Harbert Markin, Alisha Mauler, Kathleen McKillip, Jennifer Medlin (With Distinction), Joel Michalski, Thomas Muelleman (With Distinction), Joel Passer (With Distinction), Steven Paulmeyer, Humaira Qasimyar, Marcie Richmond, Justin Ritonya, Timothy Rush, Ross Smith, Adam Sutton (With Distinction), Heather Sutton, Lauren Taylor, Paula Thielen, Diane Topolski, Nicholas Trapp, Jacob Weasel, Jill Westcott, Alexandra Brugler Yonts

O'Neill -- Maris Hoke

Overton -- Charles Whitten

Papillion -- Trevor Gregath, Andrew Maresch, Natalie Ommen

Petersburg -- Rachel Faust

Ralston -- Kathryn Kyler

Red Cloud -- Justin Westengaard

Schuyler -- Rita Lindberg, Cole Reha

Scottsbluff -- Keegan Harkins, Brittany Schultz

Sutherland -- Elizabeth Bay

York -- Amanda Schnell

 

Calexico, CA -- Yun Tong

Escondido, CA -- Benjamin Cloyd

Canon City, CO -- Patrick Reppert

Centennial, CO -- Benjamin Huebner

Des Moines, IA -- James Bisanti

Iowa City, IA -- Kurt Fisher

Chicago, IL -- Eliza Drobny

Derby, KS -- Nathan Harms (With High Distinction)

El Paso, TX -- Hernan Hernandez

Shoreview, MN -- Jordan Warchol

Platte City, MO -- Jessica Gartrell

Raleigh, NC -- Ashley Reynolds

Wahpeton, ND -- Melissa Wall Moutray

Greenville, SC -- Anna Hulbert

Aberdeen, SD -- Lisa Leavitt

Harrisburg, SD -- Dennis Bierle (With Distinction)

Sioux Falls, SD -- Amy Cook

Sioux Falls, SD -- Dawn Heeren (With Distinction)

Farmington, UT -- Cassi Grotepas

Sandy, UT -- Clay Van Leeuwen

 

Mexico  -- Horacio Alvarez Ramirez

Taiwan  -- Chien-Shien Yang

 

UNMC College of Medicine (Omaha)

Bachelor of Science

 

Florence, AL -- Joshua Strickland

Mobile, AL -- Arron Stokes

Phil Campbell, AL -- Scott Pearson

Phoenix, AZ -- Sara Gordoa Barnaby

Fremont, CA -- Nathaniel Fielding

Indio, CA -- Carlos Caldera

Long Beach, CA -- Zsuzsanna Krokovay

Palmdale, CA -- Christopher Gomez

Richmond, CA -- Diego Melgar-Gray

San Bernardino, CA -- Erik Olivas

Visalia, CA -- Cynthia Flores

Miami, FL -- Valerie Villanueva

Douglas, GA -- Israel Hagains

Jackson, GA -- Katherine Fitzmayer

Sigourney, IA -- Eric Dolash

Naperville, IL -- Roderick Laird

Frankfort, IN -- Randall Shelton

Ft. Wayne, IN -- Corey Campbell

Pittsburg, KS -- Jason Bruno

Lowell, MA -- Khoa Nguyen

Jackson, MI -- Scott Kavan, Thomas Molton II

Muskegon, MI -- Shaw Locke

Minneapolis, MN -- William Gustafson

Kansas City, MO -- James Bunyard

St. Louis, MO -- Scott Herrington

Waynesville, MO -- Matthew Abbott

Derry, NH -- Gregory Pelcak

Manchester, NH -- William White, Jr.

Nashua, NH -- Charles Tringo

Chatham, NJ -- Amy Swiatecki-McCabe

Las Vegas, NV -- Zachary Manzo-Micoletti

Pittsford, NY -- Thomas Hartley, Jr.

Northfield, OH -- John Kozlik II

Myrtle Creek, OR -- William Greenwood

Bristol, PA -- Kathleen Gibbons

North Apollo, PA -- Michael Hunt

Sioux Falls, SD -- John Littlefield

Amarillo, TX -- Joseph Stacker

San Antonio, TX -- Andrew Evans, Kevin Stuessy, George Tompkins III

Seattle, WA -- Maya Lowell

 

Jamaica  -- Gary Bowen

 

UNMC College of Pharmacy (Omaha)

Doctor of Pharmacy

 

Ainsworth -- Austin Lucht

Albion -- Kyle Young (With High Distinction)

Alliance -- Zachariah Davis

Auburn -- Jennifer Stairs Doné

Axtell -- Marcus Anderson

Battle Creek -- Jenna Preusker (With Distinction)

Bellevue -- Heidi Brink, Scott Jakopovic, Ashley Milota

Bertrand -- Craig Dannehl

Bloomfield -- Rebecca Schainost

Cambridge -- Cristin Bruckman Soucie

Carleton -- Allysa Zoucha (With Distinction)

Columbus -- Cole Seckel

Cozad -- Tyler Sturgeon

Dakota City -- Elizabeth Morgan (With Distinction)

David City -- Jeffrey Brezina, Mikala Janicek

Fairbury -- Brady Helmink

Fremont -- Tillara Kruse

Hastings -- Penny Carter

Imperial -- Jason Burke

Kearney -- Morgan Farrell Eckert (With Distinction)

LaVista -- Matthew Crotty (With Distinction)

Lexington -- Kelly Kloch

Lincoln -- Christine Dahl, Thomas Hilsabeck, Mary Manning Kechely, Kyle McCartney

Madison -- Kendra Oswald Kapels, Alyssa Tello (With Distinction)

Minden -- Samantha Raffety McCartney

Nebraska City -- Patrick Madden

Norfolk -- Larissa Lechner

North Platte -- Sarah Milne Hajek

Omaha -- Kayli Hall Bendlin (With High Distinction), Matthew Egger, Crystal Fehr, Michael Koraleski, Daniel Lee, Kathleen Mohan, Ellina Pisetsky (With Distinction), Jessica Rago (With High Distinction), Carly Setterlund, Mary Vacha (With Highest Distinction)

Ord -- Derek Dennis

Papillion -- Amy DeVeney, Aditi Gupta

Pawnee City -- Holly Mussman (With Highest Distinction)

Plattsmouth -- Stephanie Meisinger

Ponca -- Alisyn Hansen (With High Distinction)

Ravenna -- Brandon Bohn

Shubert -- Colby Haynes (With Distinction)

Upland -- Brittany Johnson (With High Distinction)

Wisner -- Rebecca Bremerman Pierce

 

Atlantic, IA -- Jennifer Schoenfeld (With Distinction)

Council Bluffs, IA -- Robert Wise

New Market, IA -- Amy Carlson

Sioux City, IA -- Angela Perez

Soldier, IA -- Kristin Bumsted Hartje (With High Distinction)

Springfield, MO -- Grant Huning

Kansas City, MO -- Leigh Blobaum (With Distinction)

Las Cruces, NM -- Kristin McNaughton (With High Distinction)

Salt Lake City, UT -- Kimberly Terry

 

Cameroon -- Elsie Forsung

 

UNMC School of Allied Health Professions

Bachelor of Science in Clinical Laboratory Science

 

Alliance -- Jasmine Clarke

Carroll -- Sheila Wieseler

Chadron -- Kayan Harris (With Distinction)

Columbus -- Kayleigh McDorman (With High Distinction)

Fairbury -- Sylvia Buchli (With High Distinction)

Falls City -- Terri Butrick, Sarah Baker Meese

Hampton -- John Buller

Lincoln -- Heather Bryden, LaNett Buckendahl Whisler

Norfolk -- Tyler Morris

Omaha -- Sarah Bowes, Jessica Daniel, Rochelle Finnigan (With High Distinction), Shelly McLaughlin, Alysha Urbanec

Ord -- Karen Warner Hastings

Ravenna -- Kevin Turek

Scottsbluff -- Sarah Gaughan

West Point,  -- Luis Magana

 

Colorado Springs, CO -- Stephanie Bunce

Cantonment, FL -- Sally Yoder

Council Bluffs, IA -- Shannon O'Neill

Fort Dodge, IA -- Rebecca Nelson

Spencer, IA -- Kari Echtenkamp

Kinsley, KS -- Dominica Bollig

Topeka, KS -- Joshua Yost (With Distinction)

Bismarck, ND -- Jessica Skarin

Alcester, SD -- Tricia King

Cypress, TX -- Joan Missoi

 

Mexico  -- Laura Espejel Rangel

 

UNMC School of Allied Health Professions

Bachelor of Science in Radiation Science Technology

 

Albion -- Sarah Johnson

Grand Island -- Brooke Oseka

Holdrege -- Danielle Clayton (With High Distinction)

Kearney -- Allison Fuller (With Highest Distinction)

Osmond -- Kristin Price

Wood River -- Nikki Bond

 

San Antonio, TX -- Brandi Simpson

 

UNMC School of Allied Health Professions

Doctor of Physical Therapy

 

Allen -- Samantha Sachau

Ansley -- NaTosha Siemek

Atkinson -- Aaron Olson (With High Distinction)

Aurora -- Kyle Shaffer

Bayard -- Kelsey Gregory

Beatrice -- Kristin Riekenberg

Bellevue -- Anthony Cruz

Cambridge -- Brett Cribelli

Columbus -- Kristin Ostdiek

Cozad -- Jessica Hueftle

David City -- Kyle Eller

Diller -- Jenna Henrichs (With Highest Distinction)

Firth -- Cody Hobelman

Grand Island -- Stephanie Rickert (With High Distinction)

Hastings -- Ashley Hiser

Hayes Center -- Kyle Fornoff

Henderson -- Carly Hiebner

Hildreth -- Michelle Mahler

Hooper -- Sarah Hecox

Lincoln -- Josiah Parker

Loomis -- Alyssa Saline (With Distinction)

Neligh -- Jeffrey Gossman

North Platte -- Jill Hassel

Oakland -- Nikaela Schroeder

Omaha -- Corey Friesen, Emily Gentleman, Jenna Graeve, Meghan McDonough, Krysta Peers, Shannon Roth (With Distinction)

Papillion -- Kelsi Lemon

Scottsbluff -- Brandon Deeds

Seward -- Anthony Hentzen

Shelby -- Lindsey Crook

Sidney -- Adam Peetz, Ty Schmidt (With Distinction)

St. Edward -- Kaleb Cruise

Valentine -- Natalie Dunn (With Distinction)

York -- Janae Nienhueser

 

Missouri Valley, IA -- Julia Kenealy

Treynor, IA -- Joshua Bintz

Urbandale, IA -- Michelle Ripperger

Aberdeen, SD -- Sarah Poe (With High Distinction)

Richland, WA -- Kanpapha Bovornassavaurai

Orem, UT -- Scott Springer

 

UNMC School of Allied Health Professions

Master of Perfusion Science

 

Grand Island -- Kelly Cole

Grand Island -- Ryan Zavala

Lincoln -- Courtney Petersen (With Highest Distinction)

Norfolk -- Cole McCallum

Omaha -- Kayla Kutilek

Omaha -- Tram Nguyen Pribil

Peru -- Joseph Bremer

 

West Point -- Corinna Schmaderer

 

Stanley, KS -- Whitney Western

 

Canada  -- Mark Rosin

 

UNMC School of Allied Health Professions

Master of Physician Assistant Studies

 

Omaha -- Trisha Gall

 

Phoenix, AZ -- Bret Jacobsen Miller

Sierra Vista, AZ -- Wyatt Cherry

Hayward, CA -- Ellen Huang

Los Angeles, CA -- Albert Huerta, Baltazar Osorio, Nicole Watson

Mission Viejo, CA -- Andrew Klein

Modesto, CA -- Roland Salazar

Rialto, CA -- Dennis Livingston, Jr.

San Diego, CA -- Brian Ahern

Boulder, CO -- Nickolas Willer

Deer Trail, CO -- Kristen Janssen

Greeley, CO -- Christopher Reed

Brandon, FL -- Fatih Aksu

Davie, FL -- Pascale Gèhy

Marco Island, FL -- Jason Dillashaw

Tampa, FL -- Leah Bucholz

Conyers, GA -- Simone Telford

Fortson, GA -- Frances Ward Burress

New Haven, IN -- Samantha Guy

Manhattan, KS -- Andrew Kennedy

Natchitoches, LA -- Misty Newman Dukes

Baltimore, MD -- Mark Burkowski

Silver Spring, MD -- Asfaw Worota

Circle Pines, MN -- Megan Fasching

Bonne Terre, MO -- Katherine Mouser

Florissant, MO -- Daniel Hale

Lee's Summit, MO -- Patrick Goble

St. Louis, MO -- Tamara Edwards

Elizabethtown, NC -- Millard Storms, Jr.

Kannapolis, NC -- Karl Sembroski

Wilmington, NC -- Matthew Coston

Kearney -- Jenny Krause

Norman -- Michael Marx

Mimbres, NM -- Joanna Sanford

Las Vegas, NV -- Franklin Brown

Brooklyn, NY -- Omar Jack

Bay Village, OH -- Margaret Kucia

Kalida, OH -- Ronda Nartker

Ottawa, OH -- Shannan Dennis

Springboro, OH -- Emily Monroe

Edmond, OK -- Todd Rankin

Lawton, OK -- Joseph Hoskins

Pittsburg, OK -- Hillary Sweetin

Tulsa, OK -- Michael Iten

Willow, OK -- Christopher Rogers

Cove, OR -- Nathanael Bolton

Grants Pass, OR -- Jeffrey Hartzell

Portland, OR -- Frazer Case

Oak Ridge, TN -- Stephen Witte

Paris, TN -- Benjamin Walker

Arlington, TX -- Casey Brock

Converse, TX -- Jason Binks

Dallas, TX -- William Nicholas

El Paso, TX -- Alejandro Beltran, Janelle Cordova

Houston, TX -- Bryan Kubena

Killeen, TX -- Naikeya Heath, Larissa Cotton Williams

Lubbock, TX -- Shawn McCool

Pasadena, TX -- Emily Strassner

San Antonio, TX -- LauraRuth Bode McQuiston, Nathan Rocha

Spring, TX -- John Davis, Sr.

Spokane, WA -- Jaren Pilling

Tacoma, WA -- Sarah Soja

Wenatchee, WA -- Joel Rose

Berlin, WI -- Amber Trochinski

Worland, WY -- James Wages, Jr.

 

Canada  -- Terence O'Leary, Mitchell VanCrasbeek

Puerto Rico -- Rafael Rodriguez

 

Graduate College

Master of Science

 

Lincoln -- Elizabeth Katzberg

Norfolk -- Kimberly Bahr Wiechman

Omaha -- Jason Zeleny

Plattsmouth -- Andrew Sachs

 

Garden Grove, CA -- Vivian Luong, Tram Nguyen

Council Bluffs, IA -- Abigail Wood Haggerty

Glenarden, MD -- Oluwadamilola Adepegba

 

 

Graduate College

Doctor of Philosophy

 

Grand Island -- Ashley Mohr

Omaha -- Michael Gleason, Jennifer Kopanic

Papillion -- Walter Campbell

 

Belle Plaine, MN -- Jeffrey Schmidt

Jackson, MS -- Caronda Moore

Price, UT -- Rosslyn Grosely

 

Russia  -- Anna Brynskikh

China  -- Lan Fu, Kangmu Ma, Jing Tong, Chao Zhang

 

UNMC College of Public Health

Certificate in Public Health

 

Clearwater -- Mikayla Wiese

Lincoln -- Nithal Kuwa

Omaha -- Selom Agbobli-Nuwoaty, Kwassi Amevor, Lisa Vajgrt-Smith

 

Orland Hills, IL -- Beau Sanchez

Rapid City, SD -- Lakey Heesacker

San Antonio, TX -- Cynthia Bush

 

India  -- Yogesh Dutt, Kumaravel Ilangovan, Priyanka Mohanty, Swapnil More, Bijaya Padhi, Gupteswar Patel, Alok Patra, Ashirbada Pradhan, Ajit Sahoo

 

College of Public Health

Master of Public Health

Fremont -- Sean Navarrette

Grand Island -- Chad Wetzel

Henderson -- Douglas Franz

Omaha -- Andrea Naughton

West Des Moines, IA -- Meghan Hastings Langel

China -- Jiali Zheng

Nigeria -- Teniola Oshodi

 

Through world-class research and patient care, UNMC generates breakthroughs that make life better for people throughout Nebraska and beyond. Its education programs train more health professionals than any other institution in the state. Learn more at unmc.edu.

 

-30-

 

Contact

Vicky Cerino
UNMC Public Relations
(402) 559-5190
vcerino@unmc.edu