UNMC News

New UNMC students participate in ceremonies to mark beginning of professions

The University of Nebraska Medical Center recently held ceremonies to signify the beginning of a health career for new students in Omaha, Lincoln, Kearney, Scottsbluff and Norfolk. The students are enrolled in programs for medicine, nursing, pharmacy, dentistry, allied health and graduate studies.

The white coats were paid for in part with donations from UNMC alumni, faculty and friends. 

Below are the colleges, hometowns and names of the students.

College of Dentistry – 71 students participated in the UNMC College of Dentistry’s ceremony in Lincoln.

Dentistry students

Allen - Scott Wilmes

Bellevue - Claire Koukol

Coleridge - Seth Schroeder

Elgin - Jill Schiltmeyer

Fremont - Shawn Custer, Caitlin Schultz

Hastings - Kimberly Barth, Allison Kern

Kearney - Nolan Andrews, Garrett Bush

Lexington - Molly Berke, Rafaila Ramirez

Lincoln - Michael Adams, Grant Essink, Margaret Hedlund, Mattie Johnson

Newcastle - Hillary Beldin

North Platte - Kelsey Sasse

Omaha - Rahul Batra, Mary Chapman, Farah Hazim

Papillion - Ariel Atwood, Johnathon O'Brien

Pender - Katie Walker

Pleasant Dale - Mary Canarsky

Scribner - Steven Ready

Valley - Kyle Hascall

Wahoo - Mallory Shanahan

York - Melissa Sackschewsky

 

Sioux City, IA - Joshua Folchert

Manhattan, KS - Roy Burkhalter

Overland Park, KS - Bradley Herman

Lecompton, KS - Madison Horsch

Wichita, KS - Lauren Strickfaden

Bismark, ND - Tyler Johnson, Derek Miller

Rosholt, SD - William Baune

Harrison, SD - Alex Kusek

Viborg, SD - Troy Larsen

Pierre, SD - Taylor Maier

Sioux Falls, SD - Brock Nelsen, Oliva Rauschenbach, Rachel Soyland

Powell, WY - Scott Baker

Sheridan, WY - Levi Brinkerhoff

Riverton, WY - Zachary Christopherson

Lovell, WY - Thales Haskell

 

Dental hygiene students

Alma - Sophie Smith

Bellevue - Molly McFeely

Columbus - Chelsey Zuerlein

Grand Island - Morgan Martin

Hastings - Whitney Buschkoetter

Holdrege - Courtney Gerdes

Humphrey - Stephanie Baumgart

Lincoln - Bailey Jenkins, Rachel Johanson, Emily Neal, Emily Swanson, Danielle Urban

Omaha - Jacqueline Schmit, Margaret Smith, Alexandria Wayne

Seward - Jaimee Prochnow

Stanton - Miranda Clausen

 

Remsen, IA - Emma Krier

Prairie Village, KS - Elizabeth Piehler

Renner, SD - Elizabeth Anderson

 

Dental hygiene students (West Nebraska Division in Scottsbluff)

Grand Island - Bree Bamesberger

Lincoln - Andrew Darnell

Kimball - Brooke Jones

Morrill - Amber Stull

 

College of Medicine – 133 students participated in the UNMC College of Medicine’s White Coat ceremony in Omaha.

Ashland - Benjamin Wiese

Bellevue - Kevin Gengel

Bertrand - Jace Heiden

Cambridge - Thomas McHale, Matthew Sexton

Chadron - Jens Johnson

Columbus - Cody Bonk, Kathleen Irby, Daniel Kuehler, James Trenhaile

Dakota City - Jennifer Oligmueller

David City - Emily Maguire

Elkhorn - Samantha Pilmaier, Ariel Tarrell

Exeter - Allee Kuska

Firth - Jami Pritschau

Fremont - Justin Grassmeyer, James Watson

Gering - Emory Dye

Grand Island - Benjamin McGahan

Gretna - Brent Luedders, Joseph Menousek, Matthew Stephany

Halsey - Austin Barnes

Hastings - Jared Dietze, David Marshall, Jennifer Sharrick, Samuel Zoucha

Kearney - Alissa Burchell, Michael Klinginsmith, Jordan Moncrief

Kimball - Constance Mietus

Lincoln - Christian Berg, Jordan Crittenden, Joseph Dougherty, Elizabeth Elliott, Eric Forney, Jacob Hettenbaugh, Ashley Janssen, Hannah Kinberg, Behnam Laderian, Lindsay Leikam, Hoang Ngoc Mai, Fernando Napier, Alyssa Plouzek, Mitchell Shea, Peter Woolman

McCook - Anthony Bieck, Rocky Esteraich

Minden - Cade Craig

Norfolk - Justin Kitson

North Platte - Erin Kindred, Joshua States

Omaha - Daniel Agraz, Larisa Akah, Jarrod Bang, Emily Crowley, Caitlin Fee, Robert Garvin, Ashley Greenwood, Ryan Hafner, Susan Hageman, Heidi Horstman, Robert Jones, Zachary Kaczmarek, Eric Kadlec, Charles Kelly, Matthew Kerrigan, Rohan Khandalavala, Kayla Klepper, Aimee Koenig, Nora Kovar, Monica Krause, Matthew Kuhlenengel, Mitchell Laski, Sarah Lee, Mohammad Malik, Amanda McIntyre, Andrew McKernan, Brandon Miller, Daniel Mulhall, Karma-Jaya Parbhu, Michelle Polich, Daniel Reiff, Christina Roberts, Christopher Snyder, James Tiehen, Elisabeth Tracey, Catherine Tran, Melissa Tschida, Caitlyn Wessling, Mary Wulff

Orchard - Megan Hansen

Pawnee City - Kent Niss

Plattsmouth - Kimberly Clawson

Raymond - Cason Christensen

Scottbluff - Hugh Hiller

South Sioux City - Dillon Lieber

St. Liberty - Samuel Bolton

Stanton - Alexis Sieh

Talmage - Clayton Damme

West Point - Levi Zehr

Wynot - April Lauer

York - Brett Grieb

 

Clovis, CA - Songita Choudhury

Davis, CA - Nancy Handler

Arvada, CO - Benjamin Cross

Aurora, CO - Atalie Rutherford

Middlebury, CT - Lisa Schumacher

Clear Lake, IA - Drew Dickson

Harlan, IA - Tyler Murtaugh

Salina, KS - Jacob Parriott

Topeka, KS - Emily Zurbuchen

New Orleans, LA - Tyler Nelsen

Rehoboth, MA - Gabrielle Mock

Gower, MO - Philip Hawkins

Jefferson City, MO - Jonathan Ryder

Emmons, MN - Maurice Chessmore

Rockford, MN - Abigail Peterson

St. Cloud, MN - Andrew Braith

Syracuse, NY - Margaret Spinosa

Winston-Salem, NC - Joseph Aloi

Bismarck, ND - Michael daSilva

Cincinnati, OH - Zachary Bailey

Portland, OR - Daniel Parecki

Sioux Falls, SD - Jordan Broekhuis

Virginia Beach, VA - Patrick Kirkland

 

China - Xiaoxiao Qian, Wenyang Li

India - Suresh Pavuluri

Mexico - Jose Morales

Taiwan - Andy Yang

Viet Nam - Ngoc Ha

 

College of Nursing -- The UNMC College of Nursing held its Nightingale White Coat ceremony for students in Omaha, Lincoln, Kearney, Scottsbluff and Norfolk.

 

College of Nursing Kearney Division 44 students participated

Bertrand - Kodi Colter, Jessie Olesen

Blue Hill - Megan Woeste

Burwell - Mark Dearmont

Bridgeport - Courtney Laux

Clarks - Whitney Engel

Columbus - Angela Salazar

Crofton - Bryce Zavadil

Ewing - Tiffany Thramer

Fremont - Kathryn Reese

Gering - Brittany Blanco

Gothenburg - Janae Wiggins

Gretna - Chelsea Schaffer

Hastings - Chandra Johnson, Lindsay Trausch

Kearney - Paula Brungardt, Trisha Cross, Alexander Johnson, Kristen Kamm, Christin Khayat, Amy  Sullivan, Savannah Trimble, Tealyn Trimble, Denise Waterfield

Lexington - Estefani Jacobo, Mistica Romero Duarte

McCook - Nichole Eisenach, Madison Felker, Cheney Solomon, Austin Schmit

North Platte - Rebecca Black, Jamie Ransdell

Odell - Ashley Arntt

Ogallala - Emily Folk

Papillion - Rachel Brollier

St. Paul - Audrey Koperski

Unadilla - Allison Moore

Wilber - Sydnee Kiesel

Wood River - Shelby Schultz

 

Loveland, CO - Stephanie Hutsell

Eureka, KS - Candice Cummings

 

Sioux City, IA - Megan Beacom

Council Bluffs, IA - Allison Palmer

Poquoson, VA - Emily Howard

 

College of Nursing Northern Division (Norfolk) 46 students participated

Battle Creek - Amber Grell

Bellevue - Tiffany Whitney

Broadwater - Rebecca Hall

Central City - Jennifer Zywiec

Clearwater - Allison  Kester

Columbus - Dalia Aguilar-Fragoso , Marina Karel, Danielle Reab, Theresa Thalken

Creighton - Alexandra  Asher

Creston - Emily Hamling

Elkhorn - Makayla Hanna

Grand Island - Lydia Myers, Logan Wescoatt

Kearney - Miranda Montag

Lincoln - Hailey Kimball, Karstin Ptaschek, Corinne Wolford

Lyons - Angel Fehrer

Madison - Katherine Wolken

McCook - Katelin  Hoffmaster

Meadow Grove - Terri Bruegman

Milford - Jordan Curtis

Morse Bluff - Hannah Minarick

Nebraska City - Zoe Rickman

Omaha - Leonard Johnson, Kacie Wilmoth

O'Neill - Jessica Marvin

Osmond - Grant True

Palisade - Jenna Jutten

Petersburg - Jay Reicks

Pierce - Cierra Jensen

Randolph - Taylor Conner

Sargent - Kaitlyn Iburg

Schuyler - Tessa Tielbar

Tryon - Whitney  Trumbull

Wayne - Kelsey Denklau

West Point - Katie Anderson

 

Windsor,  CA - Katherine Delucchi

Greeley,  CO - Cara Sherman

Kersey,  CO - Ashley Dunn

Sterling,  CO - Ashley Lambrecht

Westminster,  CO - Danielle Welsh

Red Oak,  IA - Rachel Pierson

Osborne,  KS - Stephanie Plowman

 

Mexico - Marisela  Quezada Lemus

 

College of Nursing Lincoln Division 80 students participated

Ashland - Kayla Kresak

Beatrice - Dustin Robinson

Bee - Christine Fiala

Cambridge - Noelle Gall

Cozad - Ashley Ferrell

Crofton - Cassandra Tramp

Dalton - Rebecca Ernest

David City - Holly Brezina

Elkhorn - Ashley Palmquist

Fremont - Jayme Bristol, Jill Cohen, Julia Vaughan

Grand Island - Ellen McGahan, Michaela Ostdiek

Hampton - Sadie Shoup

Henderson - Rebecca Janzen

Herman - Rebecca Kuhlmann

Holdrege - Riley Damrow

Kearney - Eric Wessels

Lawrence - Lisa Pohlmeier

Lincoln - Corinne Brethouwer, Jessica Childress, Laura Conroy, Heather Dryer, Katherine Everitt, Michelle Fluitt, Mariel Harding, Heather Heesacker, Amy Jorgensen, Van Le, Karlye Machado, Lynn Maser, Mykala McGuyver, Katie Miller, Sarah Pawling, Allysa Pryor, Elizabeth Ripa, Kristy Schmidt, Courtney Schwisow, Heather Sell, Kathleen Sellon, Katherine Turner, Alexandra White

McCook - Gretchen Sehnert

Nebraska City - Stephen Allen

Omaha - Hannah Bargman, Sarah Broughton, Mackenzie Findley, Kayla Herman, Lindsey Leyden, Gabriella Lundin, Hailee Noss

O'Neill - Davida Smidt

Ord - Alisha Peterson

Palmyra - Ashley Vlcek

Pierce - Breanna Rezac

Roca - Katherine Hinrichs

Rockville - William Trumler

St Paul - Mitchell Leth

Tryon - Kate Seifer

Wahoo - Megan Bergwell

West Point - Emily Steffen

Wilber - Samantha Finley, Christopher Plouzek

Wymore - Dani Michaelis

 

Eagle River, AK - Ansley Zaloudek

Queen Creek, AZ - Devon Florance

Mission Viejo, CA - Brooke Wantlin

Norco, CA - Jordyn Stangl

Evergreen, CO - Savannah Stansbury

LaJunta, CO - LeAndra Ramirez

Littleton, CO - Jenna Van Dyke

Missouri Valley, IA - Felecia Cihacek

Carrollton, MO - Whitney Reimer

Kansas City, MO - Jessica Bullington

Sioux Falls, SD - Jody Boldt, Noelle Dick, Candace Towns, Sarah Wright

Victoria, TX - Rebekah Stockton

 

College of Nursing West Nebraska Division (Scottsbluff) 35 students participated

Alliance - Kendra Elford, Kameron Heckman, Lauren Reiber, Mackenzie Walker, Shelby Wodke

Arlington - Zachary Swift

Gering - Keaton Bell, Lindsay Soto

Hemingford - Samantha Hahn, Jessica Walrath

Kearney - Nikki LeDroit

Lingle - Heather Saul

McCook - Alyssa Smith

Minatare - Ben Garcia, Mayra Perez

Mitchell - Ashley Hill, Chelsea Murrell, Phalandra Plazola

Morrill - David Wiegel

North Platte - Sydney VanDiest

Pender - Sarah Lunbery, Jenna Meyer

Scottsbluff - Catherine Eich, Sarah Fulk, Rachel Griner, Erin Kuhn, Amber Satur, Teresa Thomas

Stapleton - Cecelia Opela

Sutton - Elizabeth Miller

 

Deer Trail, CO - Gina Hrelja

Thornton, CO - Lauren Holmes

Winsor, CO - Jessica Walton

Indianapolis, IN - Whitney Sydow

Casper, WY - Courtney Farrington

 

College of Nursing (Omaha) 104 students participated

Ashland – Taylor Mueller

Bellevue - Elizabeth Best, Jacqueline Christian, Chelsea Loveless, Ronnie Morris, Ciara Ortiz Matthew Parra, Lizbeth Rivera, Jessica Semin

Columbus - Laura Zach

Falls City - Katy Simpson

Fremont - Natalie Burcham

Gretna - Brooke Arp

Hooper - Rachel Ruwe

Humphrey - Derek Classen

Kearney - Kylie Snow

La Vista - Jordan Matesi, Mary McCoy

Lincoln - Jessica Bowen, Meghan Hepburn, Ellen Rader, Paige Rettele, Emily Schwindt, Sara Vondracek, Emily Walla

Nebraska City - Tara Dickey

Omaha - Lauren Awe, Bryan Barnett, Jandy Campos, Elizabeth Cunningham, Lauren Dahlquist, Layne DeSpiegelaere, Eileen Dineen, Makayla Dolphens, Tiffany Ebueng, Grant Fabry, Steffen Farrington, Mary Finley, Abigail Fitzgerald, Maria De Jesus Franco, Patrick Gilchrist, Kaylin Golterman, Amy Hayes, Katie Hiemenz, Lauren Hinkle, Amanda Hug, Karen Illg, Ellen Illg,  Pamela Jirsa, Samantha Keithley, Rebecca Kreis, Therese Labarr, Brittany Langel, Rachel Larson, Shaelin Lasher, Kristin Maine, Hayley Martens, Colin McDermott, Jill McDonald, So Man Morales, Gretchen Naumann, Amanda Nelson, Sarah Noordam, Kathryn Oien, Elizabeth Perkins, Brianna Pickett, Jessica Pitre, Brenda Quinn, Emily Ridder, Jennifer Robinson,

Diana Ruma, Jennifer Ruth, Abby Sackett, Caressa Sedlak, Sara Shonka, Amanda Smith, Brittani Snow, Abigail Soener, John Soethout, Jamie Sorensen, Taylor Stark, Sarah Swistak, Rebecca Toomsen, Amber Vanlandingham, Abigail Wawers, Emily Zadow

Papillion - Chelsea Atz, Jamie Herman, Lauren Ketcham, Sarah Vetter, Jacquelyn Ryan, Katie Peterson

Pilger - Hollan Pile

Plattsmouth - Caitlin Anderson

Ralston - Lydia Cole

Springfield - Emma Friesen, Laura Grubb

Utica - Brittany McDonald

Waterloo – Regina Mackevicius

 

Red Oak, IA – Margo Woods

Novi, MI – Benjamin Rosen

Brooklyn, NY - Shamia Hassan

Junction City, OR – Ashley Hanson

Puyallup, WA – Elizabeth Miller

 

College of Pharmacy – 58 students participated in the UNMC College of Pharmacy’s White Coat ceremony in Omaha.

Albion - Lisa Levander

Auburn - Kailey Frenzel

Battle Creek - Jarred Vogel

Bellevue - Sarah Davis

Columbus - Jason Blaser

Comstock - Desiree Erikson

DuBois - John Musil

Fairbury - Kayla Specht

Grand Island - Katie Earll, Renae Heuermann, Lucas Waggoner, Bryce Walker

Hastings - Jocelyn Utecht

Henderson - Christianne Kroeker

Holdrege - Paige Swanson

Kearney - Matthew Klinginsmith

Laurel - Ross Kastrup

Lincoln - Abby Grieser, Derek Neihardt, Andrew Nguyen, Lexa Wright

Louisville - Kelsey Gray

Norfolk - Beau Ehlers

North Platte - Stephen Jones, Christine Mallam

Oakdale - Candice Novak

Omaha - Weeda Ayubi, Jose Cortes, Elizabeth Dudley, Alexandra Dugan

Kyle Hoelting, John Houlton, Broderick Olson, Maria Perez

Janlyn Red, Abigail Schweitzer, Ruth Stirewalt, Bailey Wright

Palmer - Katheryn Wolfe

Seward - Logan Franck

Sidney - Amanda Bown

Sutherland - Adam Lee, Josh Maline

Wakefield - Alissa Stark

Walthill - Shelby Beaudette

Waverly - Megan Wetzel

 

Irvine, CA - Sung Park

Eden Prairie, MN - Nicole Garbowicz

Minneapolis, MN - Christopher Zaleski

Kearney, MO - Erin Buse

St. Charles, MO - Nicole Bingham

Arnst, PA - Kathryn Tice

Sioux Falls, SD - Sarah Johnson

 

Africa - Kodjovi Hoenou

China - Kai Zheng, Luyu Xie

Egypt - Marina Lotfy

Nepal - Subash Baniya

 

School of Allied Health Professions – 185 students participated in the School of Allied Health Professions’ ceremony in Omaha (some students chose not to have their information listed).

 

Cardiovascular Interventional Technology

Kearney - McKenzie Stevens

 

Clinical Laboratory Science

Albion - Nikki Heidemann

Elgin - Kara Brungardt, Tara Dinslage

Gretna - Joseph Davis

Lexington  - Alejandro Pinedo

Lincoln - Melissa Ahrens

Maywood - Emily Fischer

McCook - Danae Bryant

Mitchell - Sara Ewing

Omaha - Solim Bilake, Sarah Crosier, Amanda Stastny, Adam Welke

Papillion - Brooke Baxter, Mathias Godsil

Plattsmouth - De Monte

Wahoo - Laramie Lindgren

 

Angels Camp, CA - Chelsie Bisland

Denver, CO - Elisabeth Mahon

Moline, IL - Michelle Maher

Vinton, LA - Kaitlyn Sonnier

St. Cloud, MN - David Petersen

Stigler, OK - Krystal Davis

Tulsa, OK - Briana Willis

Allen, TX - Janae McGowan

 

Kathmandu, Nepal - Naresh Khadgi

 

Clinical Perfusion

Aurora - Laura McQuiston

Lincoln - Kevin Hagemann, Daniel McClenahan

Omaha - Janae Limley, Zachary Miller, Patrick Prasch

 

Atlanta, GA - Willie Glaze

Grimes, IA - Devin Eilers

Rochester, MN - Cara Michelson

Foristell, MO - Luke Estes

 

Computed Tomography/Magnetic Resonance Imaging

Bridgeport - Leicy Franklin

Columbus - Macey Fuhr, Makenzie Shank

Elk Creek - Rachel Kettelhake

Hemingford - Tannis Reif

Hickman - Hannah Coffman

Lincoln - Ariel Heckman

Lyons - Karlyn Miller

Norfolk - Chad Schock

Omaha - Tracy Sladek

 

Hamburg, NY - Meghan McGoldrick

Sioux Falls, SD - Heather Bell

Yankton, SD - Tanner Foxhoven

 

Cytotechnology

Grand Island - Nick Baker

Lexington  - Vincent Deagano

Lincoln - Jillian Schneider

 

College Station, TX - Sarita Gawandi

 

Diagnostic Medical Technology

Albion - Sarah Johnson

McCook - Courtney Einspahr

Omaha - Corey Andrews, Emily Bluedorn, Andrea Sedlacek

Wahoo - Lindsey Nannen

 

Veitnam - Xuan Tran

 

Medical Nutrition

Fremont - Nicole Rezac

Omaha - Frances Becker, Jessica Hinds

Prague - Jenna Paseka

 

Dodgeville, WI - Carly Sorenson

 

Nuclear Medicine Technology

Bellevue - Ahmed Naciri

Lincoln - Lindsay Hirsch

Omaha - Allison Hukill

 

Physical Therapy

Alliance - Andrew Leider

Broken Bow - Sarah Kennedy

Chadron - Jeffrey Alcorn

Cortland - Nichole Schlake

Crete - Tasha Muff

Firth - Marguerite Ritter

Henderson - Kellen Goertzen

Holdrege - Rashelle Smith

Lexington - Jaree Price

Lincoln - Molly Andrews, Megan Bradberry, Kelli Eihusen, Meghan Pollnow

McCook - Chance Unger

Minden - Lucas Jameson

Neligh - Anthony Garcia

Norfolk - Ryan Mettler

North Platte - Travis Jurgens

Omaha - Celeste Baumert, Kristin Clough, Jessica Fullner, Lukas Hoover-Rathjen, Cynthia Schaaf, Amy Schnoes, Colleen Snoza, Anne Woodruff

Osmond - Michele Weeder

Trenton - Jordan Kershaw

Verdigre - Lianne Boggs

Wayne - Michelle Jarvi, William Long

York - Landon Berg, Jonathan McQuistan

 

La Crescenta , CA - Candice Chessum

Berthoud, CO - Micah Maly

Westminster, CO - Emily Kindvall

Bedford, IA - Michaela Schweitzer

Council Bluffs, IA - Suzanne Grotelueschen, Melanne Hilderbrand

Junction City, KS - Derek Watson

Osseo, MN - Troy Goetsch

Custer, SD - Luressa Schultz

Kennewick, WA - Robert Mason

 

China - Xin Zhang

 

Physician Assistant

Alliance - Andrew Kirchner

Atkinson - Amelia Shane

Bertrand - Adam Dannehl

Clearwater - Katelyn Thiele

Elm Creek - Mallory Johnson

Firth - Kayla Fink

Fremont - Jose Nuno

Henderson - Cortney van den Berg

Lincoln - Molly Humlicek, Danielle Kempkes, Brianna Nelsen, Jessica Taylor

Norfolk - Mary Kinney

North Platte - Josey Schomp

Omaha - Carlie Christensen, Nicholas Constantino, Stephanie Curtis, Anna Davidson, Kathryn Dearing, Evan Howe, Joli Huebner, Amanda Kroymann, Sarah McCaslin, Mindy Moody, Chelsea Voet

Orleans - Mallory Murdoch

Plattsmouth - Gregory Stevens

Sidney - Leah Krueger

South Bend - Kelly Hoover

Superior - Brittanie Simonsen

Wahoo - Jacob Mach

West Point - Katherine Brodahl

 

Centennial, CO - Grant Robbins

Colorado Springs, CO - William Kuhn

Denver, CO - Rachel Morr

Bloomington, IL - Amy Stites

Belleville, KS - Lynsey Hergott

Berryton, KS - Emily Laskowski

Washington, KS - Kayla Wyatt

Ann Arbor, MI - Benjamin Ingram

Grand Rapids, MN - Britney Adams

Lee's Summit, MO - Morgan Richardson

St. Louis, MO - Katherine Giersch

Portland, OR - Kristin Pyles

Madison, SD - Laura Niedert

Sioux Falls, SD - Katelin Bergstrom, Maddie Schultz

Sandy, UT - Wayna Chow

DeForest, WI - Kimberly Sullivan

 

Radiation Therapy

Columbus - Ashley Micek

Lincoln - Erin Rosales

North Platte - Erinn Moritz

Omaha - Blair Thompson, Daniel Gunderson

Ord - Kristy Stevens

 

Radiography

Anselmo - Anna Finney

Arlington - Katelyn Moravec

Atkinson - Emily Miksch

Bellevue - Nathaniel Deeds

Callaway - Victoria Spanel

Elgin - Jessica Heithoff

Franklin - Katelyn Tank

Gothenburg - Mckenzie Geiken

Grand Island - Alex Hall

Hemingford - Baily Wood

Lincoln - Sidney Hoff, Joshua Rogers

McLean - Kati Lackas

Mead - Samantha Ballard

Nebraska City - Kevin Rademacher

Nelson - Natasha Wehrman

Norfolk - Alexa Nelson, Bethany Raabe

Wood River - Lea Radney

 

Graduate Studies – 62 students participated in the Office of Graduate Studies’ matriculation ceremony in Omaha.

Elkhorn - Joan Nelson

Gretna - Tammy Jones

Lincoln - Casey Blaser, Robert Borvan, Elisabeth Easley, Jeffery Jensen, Jingpeng Liu, Khanh Luong, Christopher Schultz, Jason Scott, Laura Weber

Omaha - Mesnad Almutairi, Mohammad Awaji, Adam Cornish, Mallory Darais, Glen Gilson,  Brandon Griess, Niodita Gupta, Ibrahim Ibrahim, Rahat Jahan, Abigail Kennedy, Tong Liu,  Zhihao Mao, Molly McCarthy, Navathashree Polavaram, Yongyue Qi, Shamma Rahman, Lisa Richter, Valdeep Saini, Megan Schmitz, Bailee Sliker, Nathan Smith, Sharalyn Steenson,  Jacquelynn Thiele, Xiangyi Wen, Niming Wu, Enquan Xu, Zhen Ye, Wenting Zhang

Papillion - Brian Hovey, Sandra Willett

Springfield - Andrea Staskiewicz

Wallace -- Curtis Perriotteolson

 

St. Petersburg, FL -- Corey Cohrs 

Jefferson City, MO -- Katherine Rieke

Dayton, Ohio -- Ali Jonathan

 

Brazil -- Andresa Desouza         

China - Yi Chen, Zhiyi Lin, Yang Peng, Hang Su, Xuan Zhang, Li Zheng, Songli Zhu

India - Bodhisattwa Mondal, Shikha Sharma

Indonesia - Trisari Anggondowati, Kasturi Banerjee, Poppy Deviany, Shreya Roy

Pakistan -- Shehzad Khan       

Saudi Arabia -- Jannah Obaid

 

Through world-class research and patient care, UNMC generates breakthroughs that make life better for people throughout Nebraska and beyond. Its education programs train more health professionals than any other institution in the state. Learn more at unmc.edu.

-30-

Contact

Lisa Spellman
UNMC Public Relations
(402) 559-4353
lspellman@unmc.edu