UNMC News

310 UNMC students to receive diplomas during commencement ceremonies

Diplomas will be conferred on students during ceremonies Dec. 20 in Omaha.

The ceremony will be held for students graduating from the Colleges of Nursing, Public Health, School of Allied Health Professions, and the Graduate College at 2 p.m. in the Joslyn Art Museum Witherspoon Concert Hall.

Below is a list of students and their hometowns.

College of Nursing Lincoln Division

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Lincoln -- Shane Durham

College of Nursing (Omaha)

Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Bellevue -- Jennifer Morlang

David City -- Patricia Oborny

Eustis -- Kenzie Banzhaf

Nemaha -- Abigail Koso

North Platte -- Kayla Moore

Omaha -- Jennifer Arellano, Rebecca Brilz, Kathleen Capobianco, Rachel Douglas, Kristi Hayhurst, Jenifer Kehn

Oshkosh -- Terri Gortemaker

Papillion -- Pascal Adeyemi

Council Bluffs, IA -- Heather Sutton

Irwin, IA -- Adam Bruhn

College of Nursing (Omaha)

Post-Master's Certificate in Nursing

Omaha -- Joseph Councill III

College of Nursing (Omaha)

Master of Science in Nursing

Franklin -- Jeanne Slieter Bonham

Lincoln -- Maggie Glawatz

Omaha -- Megan Loudon Sanders

Pocatello, ID -- LaRae Olsen

Wahpeton, ND -- Katie Sturdevant

Humboldt, SD -- Ashlee Stofferahn

College of Nursing (Omaha)

Doctor of Nursing Practice

Omaha -- Peggy Lowe Brown

West Point -- Alice Kindschuh

College of Medicine (Omaha)

Bachelor of Science

Hokes Bluff, AL -- Nathan Silvey

Gilbert, AZ -- Roy Montgomery

Phoenix, AZ -- Joseph Warner

Tucson, AZ -- Roxane Dalke

Yuma, AZ -- Diogenes Bermudo, Jr.

Corona, CA -- Cesar Veliz

Cypress, CA -- Briana McLaughlin

Fairfield, CA -- Minh Tran

Fresno, CA -- Steven Self

Garden Grove, CA -- Jeffrey Aichelman

Livermore, CA -- James Tilton

National City, CA -- Randall Moss

San Francisco, CA -- Martin Angelo Vicente

West Covina, CA -- Nan Shih

Aurora, CO -- Michelle Ramos

Thornton, CO -- Jerry Wilson

Scotland, CT -- Nicholas Chaput

Orlando, FL -- Jeffrey Long

Cleveland, GA -- Emory Blair

Covington, GA -- Samuel Rocker

Wailuku, HI -- Joseph Lang

Ankeny, IA -- Patrick Kasper

Council Bluffs, IA -- Brian Clark

Chicago, IL -- Kevin Rowe

Hudson, IL -- Christopher Mygatt

Indianapolis, IN -- Melissa Lincoln

Manhattan, KS -- Jordan Thornburg

Oak Grove, LA -- Douglas Yates

Somerset, MA -- Michael Bryant

Germantown, MD -- Alexander Racicot

Midland, MI -- Margaret Jacob

Monroe, MI -- John Cowgar II

Hugo, MN -- Jennifer Motz

Kansas City, MO -- Olivia Klinkhardt

Charlotte, NC -- Charlotte Andrews

Clayton, NC -- James Barakat

Statesville, NC -- Richard Poole

Wilson, NC -- Mandy Pears

East Orange, NJ -- Eric Lopez

Linden, NJ -- Jorge Jarayont

Reno, NV -- Samuel England

Albany, NY -- Joshua Somma

Brooklyn, NY -- Danny Wu

Saratoga Springs, NY -- Paul Schultzman

Trumansburg, NY -- Abbey Gell

West Sayville, NY -- Jason Spinnicchia

Gallipolis, OH -- Joel Harris

Loganton, PA -- Amber Briggs

Philadelphia, PA -- S. Savage

Wyalusing, PA -- Stephani Krosschell

Fayetteville, TN -- Nicholas Krishnan

Belton, TX -- Jennifer Hawkins

Houston, TX -- Donald Frazee II

Jasper, TX -- Larry Brown

Magnolia, TX -- Andrea Lohmann

San Antonio, TX -- Denise Jimenez, Barbara Rodriguez

Bristow, VA -- Hyun Yi

Newport News, VA -- Denise Lewis

Woodbridge, VA -- Georgeta Crisan Sealey

Lake Stevens, WA -- Nicholas Coffey

Olympia, WA -- Rommel Daffon

Puyallup, WA -- Jeremy McGuffey

Tacoma, WA -- Daniel Kemp

Eau Claire, WI -- Timothy Lamb

School of Allied Health Professions

Bachelor of Science in Radiation Science Technology

Omaha -- Donna Bart, Timothy Van Geem

Jacksonville, FL -- Andrew Troncalli

Cedar Rapids, IA -- Daniel Ryan

Waubay, SD -- Dana Riter

Charlottesville, VA -- Parker Stanley

School of Allied Health Professions

Master of Perfusion Science

San Jose, CA -- Jonah Leon

School of Allied Health Professions

Master of Physician Assistant Studies

Allen -- Lukas Sachau

Columbus -- Lindsey Shannon

Fort Calhoun -- Theresa Macdissi (With Distinction)

Grand Island -- Megan Punt

Henderson -- Whitney Hiebner

Holdrege -- Sadie Damrow Johnson (With High Distinction)

Kearney -- Megan Schliefert

Lawrence -- Jacob Karmazin

Lewiston -- Bethany Berg (With Distinction)

Lincoln -- Kristie Dugas, Anna Seeley, Kari Wicklund

Nebraska City -- Kathryn Griess

Norfolk -- Heather Warren (With Distinction)

North Platte -- Travis Shearer

Omaha -- Mark Aksamit, Lindsay Fibranz, Neal Hahn, Stephanie Brady LaFountain, Holly Lanoha, Kelly Mullin, Elizabeth Nelson, Kathryn Smith Shanahan, Elizabeth Stahmer, Anne Storey, Adam Thompson, Kimberly Walter, Sarah Witt (With Highest Distinction), Maureen Zabawa (With Distinction)

Papillion -- Alisha Goliber

Plymouth -- Michelle Craig

Ravenna -- Emily Plautz (With Distinction)

Roca -- Hannah Hoy-Elswick

Sargent -- Jordan Janssen

Stromsburg -- Zachary Petersen

Western -- Danielle Theis Jaeger

Greenwood, AR -- Joshua Pearcy

El Segundo, CA -- Michael Roach

Glendale, CA -- Scott Dombroski

Huntington Beach, CA -- Kristen Block

Los Angeles, CA -- Ann Lechtholz

Redding, CA -- Bryan Malcolm

Redlands, CA -- Wayne Dewri

San Diego, CA -- Daniel Normandin, Nathan Sims, John Tennis

Sonoma, CA -- Kimberlee Walsh

Denver, CO -- Martin Neubert

Grand Junction, CO -- Christopher Dominguez

Sterling, CO -- Kyle Brown

Hartford, CT -- Jonell Byrd Dunn

Milford, CT -- Vincent Sciortino

Englewood, FL -- Mark Browning

Hialeah, FL -- Eduardo Linares

Lakeland, FL -- Daniel O'Connor

Miami, FL -- Michael Bassart, Daniel Hankes

Niceville, FL -- Amanda Hensley

St. Petersburg, FL -- Anthony Sopczak

Atlanta, GA -- Bernard Toney, Jr.

Macon, GA -- Barry Quesnel

Snellville, GA -- Eboni Jackson

Stone Mountain, GA -- Michelle Williams

Orange City, IA -- Morgan Achterhoff (With High Distinction)

Shenandoah, IA -- Deanne Isaacson

Sioux City, IA -- Stephanie Evans

Lewiston, ID -- Thomas Koehler

Mountain Home, ID -- William Howard

Chicago, IL -- Ashley Rivard

Creal Springs, IL -- Janet White

Rockford, IL -- Nicole Parquette

Sterling, IL -- Anne Ripsky

Wayne, IL -- Diana Reese

Fort Wayne, IN -- Robert Greener

Highland, IN -- Donna Smailis

Bowling Green, KY -- Nicholas Basham

Greenville, KY -- Terry McPherson

Hebron, KY -- Corey Schneeman

Russellville, KY -- Stephen Netherland

Shreveport, LA -- Kelli Fatheree

Dartmouth, MA -- Sean Sylvia

Baltimore, MD -- Richelle Healey

Clinton, MD -- Russell Marcus

Hyattsville, MD -- Clare Scott

Laurel, MD -- Ashley Simpson

Salisbury, MD -- Michael Mason

Berwick, ME -- Jason Bond

Ann Arbor, MI -- Lawrence Collins

Dundee, MI -- Justin Fahey

Grand Blanc, MI -- Kenneth Garian

Grand Rapids, MI -- Adam Kishman

Pontiac, MI -- Ronald Smith III

Austin, MN -- Kristi Thoreson Kopacz

Cottage Grove, MN -- Jeffrey Wallace

Pine Island, MN -- Gary McKay

Ellington, MO -- Jared Dement

Monett, MO -- Amy Newbold (With High Distinction)

Trenton, MO -- Cleeton Crawford

Picayune, MS -- Julie Bogdan

Billings, MT -- William Smith

Columbia Falls, MT -- Jeffrey Pearson

Durham, NC -- Katherine Gillis

Morven, NC -- Jeffrey Short

New Bern, NC -- Leah Rowell

Parshall, ND -- Brianna Myers

West Fargo, ND -- Haley Gorby

Albuquerque, NM -- Michaela Norton Montano

Grants, NM -- Beau Taylor

Buffalo, NY -- Tiffany Hackney Williams

Poughkeepsie, NY -- John Mack

Staten Island, NY -- Florence Guttilla

Akron, OH -- Scott Petersen, Karolyn Sedlacko

Cleveland, OH -- Kristen Anderson, Catrina Moore

Cleveland Hts, OH -- Cynthia Johnson

Dayton, OH -- Michelle Ortman

Medina, OH -- Patrick Donnelly

Roundhead, OH -- Katie Ball

Porum, OK -- Carrie Randall

Danville, PA -- Terry Cropf

Harrisburg, PA -- Daniel Watkins

Uniontown, PA -- Susan Spinuzza

Myrtle Beach, SC -- Benjamin Thompson

Rock Hill, SC -- Jeffrey Brown

Scotland, SD -- Cassandra Arens

Sioux Falls, SD -- Jeffrey Barslou

Maryville, TN -- Kimberly Lay

Pelham, TN -- Travis Layne

Chico, TX -- Jason Hood

Copperas Cove, TX -- Raymond Collier

Denison, TX -- Alfred Douglas

Fort Worth, TX -- Christy-Lynne McGinnis

Paris, TX -- Scott Cooper

San Antonio, TX -- Theodore Marley

Salt Lake City, UT -- Eric Atkinson

West Jordan, UT -- Broghan Enright

Ashburn, VA -- Khalida Harrif

Fredericksburg, VA -- Christopher Wright

Newport News, VA -- Travis Johnson

Richmond, VA -- Cheryl Washington

Seattle, WA -- Kimberly Hart

Spokane, WA -- Mikaela McManus

Jackson, WI -- Tanya Zimmerman

Madison, WI -- Jeffrey Maurer, Mark Warren

Canada -- Lawrence Aho, Danyal Beale, David Best, Maurice Chapman, Philip Fewer, Jeffrey Hopping, Kirsten Olson Luomala, Robert Mineault, Stuart Dalton Russelle, Lee Spencer, Patrick Stringfellow, Christine Styles, Roger Watson

School of Allied Health Professions

Post Baccalaureate Certificate in Cytotechnology

Sutton -- April Diaz

Graduate College

Master of Science

Hickman -- Meagan Laflin Hovendick

Omaha -- Lauren Cable, Ashley Jessick

Springfield -- Shelby Hoskins

Wading River, NY -- Corwyn Hopke

Cheyenne, WY -- Callista Owen Holwegner

Canada  -- Nima Mirmoghtadaei

Graduate College

Doctor of Philosophy

Gretna -- Tess Eidem

Hartington -- Beth Wagner Burbach

Hastings -- Kerry Brader, Joshua Souchek

Lincoln -- Tamra Llewellyn

Omaha -- Lisa Bilek, Carly Ninemire Bycenski, William Higgins, Shane Wurdeman, Jennifer Yentes

West Point -- Brandon Grimm, Kathryn Peterson

Saint Anthony, IN -- Jessica Winkler

China  -- Miao Liu, Ke Ren, Sheng Wu, Jianxun Xia, Yi Zhao

India  -- Sai Praneeth Reddy Bathena, Sai Srinivas Panapakkam Giridharan, Roopa Reddy

College of Public Health

Certificate in Public Health

Elkhorn -- Joan Nelson

Minden -- Connie Linder

Omaha -- Messan Ametitovi, Kwamy Togbey

Glenwood Springs, CO -- Theresa Tonozzi

India  -- Sunita Sahoo, Rojalin Swain

Uzbekistan  -- Gulnaz Kurbaniyazova

College of Public Health

Master of Public Health

Blair -- Brittney Smith

Lincoln -- Mark Obrist, Binu Singh

Omaha -- Marnie Bothmer, Sarena Dacus, Gretchen Filip, Rebecca Kaup Haworth, Mark Theis, Lisa Vajgrt-Smith

China  -- Mengqian Li

India  -- Veenu Minhas

Zambia  -- Mulele Kalima

Through world-class research and patient care, UNMC generates breakthroughs that make life better for people throughout Nebraska and beyond. Its education programs train more health professionals than any other institution in the state. Learn more at unmc.edu and follow us on social media.

 

Twitter  |  Facebook  |  Pinterest  |  YouTube

Contact

Vicky Cerino
UNMC Public Relations
(402) 559-5190
vcerino@unmc.edu