UNMC News

UNMC students make dean's list

The University of Nebraska Medical Center has announced its dean's list for the fall 2011 semester

The University of Nebraska Medical Center has announced its dean’s list for the fall 2011 semester for the colleges of nursing, pharmacy and dentistry and the radiation science technology and clinical laboratory science programs in the School of Allied Health Professions.

To qualify for the dean’s list, nursing and radiation science technology and clinical laboratory science students must be enrolled for 12 or more hours during the semester and have a grade point average of 3.75 or above. To qualify for the pharmacy dean’s list, students must place in the top 20 percent of their class and maintain a grade point average of 3.5 or above. College of Dentistry students must be in the top 10 percent of their class.

The following is a list of students and their hometowns.

UNMC College of Nursing (Omaha)

Auburn -        Ruth Steadman

Beemer -         Levi Zehr

Bellevue -        Rebekah Edington, Elizabeth Evans, Rise Mitchell, Christy Robinson, Mica Velasquez, Jennifer Waterhouse

Cedar Creek -Ashley Mohler

Elkhorn -        Lindsay Jakopovic

Fremont -       Jessica Elliott

Gering -          Shanon Dunovan

Gretna -          Rebecca Van Winkle

Kearney -       Allison Bean

Lincoln -         Chelsea McGuffey, Rachel Opp, Elizabeth Tylander

Omaha -         Emily Bailey, Katherine Banks, Margaret Baumann, Grace Benson, Lauren Bergin, Aimee Boer, Lisa Bowyer, Meghan Burns, Emily Cunningham, Erika Delgado, Kari DiNucci, Dilorom Djalilova, Kirsten Durham, Bradley Eaton, Shari Eberhardt, Kathryn Gallagher, Erika Goldsmith, Kiran Hapke, Samantha Hennessy, Caitlin Hopkins, Mark Huber, Kayla Jansen, Kassandra Kingsbury,  Samantha Lowther, Michaela Martin, Kirsten Millais, Chealse Miller, Kathryn Norby, Cynthia North, Mirian Pelicioni Sordo, Mackenzie Schulz, McKaela Simpson, Carrie Smith, Karisa Sorensen, Jill Stahlecker, Cari  Stinn, Danielle Streit, Renee Tannehill, Sarah Taphorn, Marcus Tippery, Elizabeth Tuttle, Galina Warren, Ryleigh Whittle, Andrea Yager

Papillion -       Patricia Harnisch, Sarah Taliaferro

Pierce -           Brittany Test

Plattsmouth - Abigail Ferris

Stuart -           Ann Schaaf

Waverly -       Alanna Stickney

West Point -   Sarah Garber

UNMC College of Nursing Lincoln Division

Arlington -- Bree Opfer

Avoca -- Cathrin Bond

Beatrice -- Danielle Quackenbush

Beaver Crossing -- Anna Wambold

Broken Bow -- Cari Gruszczynski

Carroll -- Michaela Staub

Ceresco -- Cairo Isley

Clearwater -- Laura Sanne

Columbus -- Kelsey Beiermann, Jessica Evans, Nicole Furtaw, Lauren Schumacher

Crete -- Kaylie Henning

Denton -- Morgan Mowery

Elwood -- Cale Holscher

Fairbury -- Brittny Barber

Falls City -- Hayley Milam

Fullerton -- Nichole McKeeman

Genoa -- Heidi Noecker

Gothenburg -- Lindsy Mercer

Hartington -- Alyssa Fischer

Hastings -- Alyssa Coble

Hebron -- Cassandra Meyer

Holdrege -- Kelsey Enquist

Homer -- Haley Eckert

Howells -- Danielle Prusa

Lewellen -- Jessie Bolton

Lincoln -- Christi Barton, Megan Bonner, Courtney Dunn, Megan Fehringer, Michelle Gogan, Christine Harring, Lisa Howard, Ellie Johnson, Alexandria Nelson, Jaclyn Nordell, Shane Pearson, Danielle Penkava, Lindsey Thege, Mary Thompson, Claire Valder, Paige Vanicek, Kathryn Vestecka, Nathan Warner, Shelby Wieser, Ashley Wunibald

Louisville -- Kiley Lamb

Malcolm -- Nicole Smathers

Martell -- Jill Deschaine

McCook -- Lindsey Hazlitt

Nebraska City -- Connie Knorr

Norfolk -- Amber Gefaller, Megan Mitchell, Brooke Sixta

North Platte -- Kelly Thompson

Oakland -- Tracey Bixler

Omaha -- Kristin Buttner, Patricia Cobb, Katherine Herman, Joanna Luebbert, Danielle Pearce, Shannon Phelan, Kirsten Wallace, Nicole Wiest

Osmond -- Shanelle Stech

Plainview -- Nicole deWit

Ralston -- Nicholas McKay

Seward -- Elizabeth Hubbard

Superior -- Courtney Aksamit

Weeping Water -- Rachel Randall

Wellfleet -- Staci Koester

Wilber -- Briana Beckworth

Antioch, IL -- Kaitlin Fox

Dekalb, IL -- Alyssa Jensen

Sidney, IA -- Kayla Roberts

St Paul, MN -- Rebekah Manz

Jackson, MO -- Alisha Craft

Liberty, MO -- Lindsey Harder

Custer, SD -- Hilary Fischer

Rapid City, SD -- Josie Bloom

Sioux Falls, SD -- Liza Gary

Watertown, SD -- Alexi Pickrel

Yankton, SD -- Britt Lehr

Salt Lake City, UT -- Jane Bauer

Jos, Nigeria -- Elizabeth Akinyemi

UNMC College of Nursing Kearney Division

Alma – Sara Sindt

Atkinson – Alyssa Claussen

Aurora – Victoria Du Preez

Bartley – Jerrel Alexander

Bennington – Mary Goetz

Broken Bow – Kassandra Wright

Central City – Ivie Speer

Ceresco – Kinna Rudeen

Cozad -- Brandy  Houser, Meggan Ide

Dalton – Shannon Linton

Edgar – Theresa Elting

Elwood – Austin Gydesen

Franklin – Deborah Welton

Gothenburg – Brooke Ballmer, Laura McDiarmid, Emily McMichael

Grand Island – Maureen Stump

Grant – Emily Carlson, Juliana Johnson

Hastings – Macaela Cottam, Scott Micek

Holdrege – Justin Boutwell

Juniata – Lisa Tipton-Wylie

Kearney – Carrie Carstens, Jenna Epley, Juhi Juhi, Sarvinoz Kadyrova, Taya O'Brien, Sara Pelster, Kira Putscher, Courtney Schliefert, Gina Schroeder, Acacia Schulte, Wanda Thein

Lincoln – Dexton Skolnik

Minden – Marguerite Berg

North Platte – Shanae Pacheco

Omaha – Sarah Stastny

Papillion – Jordan Higgins

Pleasanton – Lori Klein

Ravenna – Kelsie Mingus

Roca – Michaela Jameson

St. Paul – Stephanie Berney

Tecumseh – Derek Wolken

Ulysses – Dani Asay

Wood River – Sarah Schwartz-Strobl

 

Big Bear Lake, CA – Hollie Oberneder

Julesburg, CO -- Holly Christensen

UNMC College of Nursing West Nebraska Division (Scottsbluff)

Alliance -- Jacob Collins, Alison Green, Rahne Kunzman, Jessica Mattox, Jessica Mulhern, Amber Schulze,  Hannah Steele

Bayard -- Jesse Newberry

Bridgeport -- Sarah  Counts

Broken Bow -- Jocelyn Jordan

Chadron -- Angela Waugh

Chappell -- Megan Akeson

Columbus -- Stephanie Powell

Crawford -- Shane Norman

Fremont -- Jeffery Zimmerman

Fullerton -- Cynthia Wurdeman

Gering -- Tonya DeMott, Alan Moore, Jenna Propp, Amber Taylor

Holdrege -- Erica Burr

Lincoln -- Christine Newell

Mitchell -- Heidi Pedersen

Morrill -- Laura Reisig

North Bend -- Samantha  Renter

Omaha -- Arielle Donner

O'Neill -- Amber Baseggio

Randolph -- Ashley Thies

Rushville -- Kristin Mitzel

Scotia -- Mercedes Roy

Scottsbluff -- Stephanie Burns

Sidney -- Marcene Wiegand

Wauneta -- Shannon Rammage, Jacob Smith

 

Benicia, CA Anna Walters

Sun City, CA Marcella  Wildeman

Colorado Springs, CO Jennifer Richardson

Berthoud, CO Brenna Clyncke

Highlands Ranch, CO Nicholas Singer

Hugo, CO Rachel Smith

Littleton, CO -- Brittany Kauffman, Jaclyn Wiese

Lone Tree, CO Jamie Mozena

Wheat Ridge, CO Briana Pichon

Yuma, CO Kelsey Winger

Jackson, MI Kelly McClain

Lake Odessa, MI Paul Adams

Cloquet, MN Kearsty Cordle

Spearfish, SD Jessica Brumbaugh

Cheyenne, WY Jannene Zobell, Melanie Zobell, Ryan Rohla, Charla Romero

Torrington, WY -- Libby Childs, Laura Gill, Taylor Moore, Alyssa Webster

UNMC College of Nursing Northern Division (Norfolk)

Battle Creek—Roni Tone

Hastings—Caitlin A. Philippi

Lexington—Micala A. Allen

Lincoln—Bradi Hotz-McMahon, Stacy Hugo

Neligh—Amanda Peterson

Norfolk—Alycia M. Blevins, Sheryl Houston, Kathryn Sonnenfelt, Danielle Stahla,

Kari K. Uhlir, Kelsey M. Vesely

Omaha—Brittny N. Murphy

Osmond—Paige A. Reikofski

Prague—Kaleigh J. Kaspar

Ralston—Jamie Rankin

Randolph—Jennifer D. Lemmons

Stanton—Laura S. Lowe

Tilden—Candice M. Ruther

West Point—Rebecca J. Oligmueller

Hays, KS—Tahnee Jo Weatherbee

UNMC College of Pharmacy

Albion -- Kyle Young

Arlington -- Caroline Jamison

Auburn -- Justin Lane

Blair -- Caci Schulte

Bloomfield -- Jeremiah Bertschinger

Cambridge -- Cristin Bruckman

Chambers -- Valarie Hoffman

Columbus -- Kyle Clarey

Dakota City -- Amber (Estochen) Cizmic, Nicholas Eckert, Elizabeth (Thompson) Morgan

Elkhorn -- Sarah Paasch

Grand Island -- Halie Schneiderheinz

Kearney -- Danielle (Reinke) Longo

Lincoln -- Tara Behne, Charleen Phan, Anthony Podany, Michael Schmidt

Louisville -- Daralyn Roberts

Madison -- Kendra Schomer, Alyssa (Demmel) Tello

Omaha -- Andrew Bendlin, Kayli (Hall) Bendlin, Ross Bergt, Elizabeth Brenner, Carolyn Corn, Corinne (Shields) Hickey, Elizabeth Jamieson, Ashley Kenkel, Megan Kenkel, Gina Paletta, Ellina Pisetsky, Jessica Rago, Brian Robinson, Anna Schreck, Daniel Schroeder, Jennifer Thiele, Mary Vacha, Jenna Woods

Papillion -- Philip VanDeVelde

Pawnee City -- Holly Donahue

Ponca -- Alisyn Hansen

Prague -- Ashley Paseka

Rushville -- Sharla (Janssen) Roth

Seward -- Megan Hrnicek

Sidney -- Emily Johnson

Sterling -- Katrina Keebler

West Point -- Emily Prinz, Amy (Uher) Reiner

Sioux City, IA -- Sarah (Stalheim) Gorczynski

Soldier, IA -- Kristin Bumsted

Conway Springs, KS -- Margaret (Harris) Hitzeman

Winger, MN -- Jeremy Gieseke

Kansas City, MO -- Leigh Blobaum

Charlotte, NC -- Rory Sallach

Las Cruces, NM -- Kristin (Brotan) McNaughton

UNMC College of Dentistry (in Lincoln on east campus)

Dental Hygiene students

Clarkson – Annie Brabec

Lincoln – Katherine Kohout

Norfolk -- Whitney Porn

Waverly – Shelbie Halvorsen

 

Dental students

Aurora – Aaron Bradley

Crawford – Danial Hanlon

Elkhorn – Richard Carstens, Richard DuVall

Fairfield – Sara Kluver

Gretna – Piper Larson

Lincoln – Phuong Nguyen, Casey Filbert

Louisville – Jesse Roberts

Ogallala – Justin Weber, Matthew Weber

Omaha -- Matthew Freyer, Lindsey Mikkelsen, Tyler Siegert

York – Miles Berg

Brookings, SD – Emily Tschetter

New Holland, SD – Trevor Holleman

Parkson, SD – Tami Luebke

Pierre, SD – Karli Williams

Sioux Falls, SD – Cory Peterson

Cheyenne, WY – Stacie Stephens

Sheridan, WY – Christopher Schultz

UNMC School of Allied Health Professions

Aurora -- Jenna Ahrens

Bertrand -- Kirk Robinson

Bruning -- Whitney Holtzen

Clay -- Jacey Fisher

Columbus -- Macey Fuhr, Beth Niedbalski

Crofton -- Molly VanHeek

Denton -- Ashley Urbach

Elba -- Joanne Kaslon

Fort Calhoun -- Jacqlynn Reiter

Gothenburg -- Amy McDermott

Hastings -- Brett Herbek

Hillsboro -- Kristen Eblen

Holdrege -- Danielle Clayton

Ithaca -- Chelsea Bergman

Johnson -- Meredith Smith

Kearney -- Allison Fuller, Ashley Kuebler

North Platte -- Kaitlin Smith

Omaha -- Ashley Collins, Einstein Juma, Gregory Naple, Teresa Stubbs, Bryan Vukorepa, Emily Richter, Carly Anstine

Ravenna -- Breanne Ritz

Sidney -- Jamie Pittam

Sutton -- Marilee Boals

Tecumseh -- Rachel Kettelhake

Lakewood, CO -- Laura Foord

Glenwood, IA -- Paige Copsey

Belleville, KS -- Alyssa Millington

Chaska, MN -- Victor Duong

Through world-class research and patient care, UNMC generates breakthroughs that make life better for people throughout Nebraska and beyond. Its education programs train more health professionals than any other institution in the state. Learn more at unmc.edu.

-30-

 

Contact

Vicky Cerino
UNMC Public Relations
(402) 559-5190
vcerino@unmc.edu