UNMC News

365 UNMC students to receive diplomas this week during commencement ceremonies

Diplomas will be conferred on 365 University of Nebraska Medical Center students during ceremonies this week in Kearney, Lincoln, Omaha and Scottsbluff.

In Omaha, a ceremony will be held Friday, Dec. 19, at 2 p.m., at the Witherspoon Concert Hall in the Joslyn Art Museum, for students graduating from the School of Allied Health Professions, Graduate College, UNMC College of Nursing and UNMC College of Medicine. 
 
In Lincoln, a ceremony will be held Friday, Dec. 19 at 9:30 a.m. at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln Nebraska Union Centennial Room, for UNMC College of Nursing Lincoln Division students.
 
In Kearney, a ceremony will be held Thursday, Dec. 18 at 7 p.m., at the University of Nebraska at Kearney Fine Arts Recital Hall, for UNMC College of Nursing Kearney Division students. 
 
In Scottsbluff, a ceremony will be held Saturday, Dec. 20 at 2 p.m., in the Midwest Theater, 1707 Broadway, for UNMC College of Nursing West Nebraska Division students.
 
UNMC College of Medicine (Omaha)
Doctor of Medicine

Grand Island – Amy Fuglei
 
Master of Science
 
Bellevue – Pamela Althof
Omaha – Elizabeth Klein, Marilu Seier Nelson

La Habra Heights, CA - Jarom Sauble
Penfield, NY – Steven Swenson
 
Finland – Ingrid Hernberg
 
UNMC College of Nursing Kearney Division
Bachelor of Science in Nursing
 
Beatrice – Leslie Rinne
Cairo – Brooke Wilson
Chadron – Danielle Landen
Culbertson – Andrea Brown Horn
Ewing – Jerilee Wright (With High Distinction)
Gering – Marie Butcher
Grand Island – Kaleigh Cook
Hastings – Patrick Davidson, Emily South (With Distinction)
Hemingford – Abigail Wacker (With Distinction)
Kearney – Jessica Glatter Ahern, Rebecca Blanton (With Distinction), Patrick Campbell, Kristy Goodban Kusek, Erin Love, Kimberly Olberding
Lexington – Amy Sarnes
Lincoln – Anna Tarlowski
Loup City – Andrea Obermiller
Mitchell – Jasmine Dunn (With Distinction)
Pierce – Jody Silhacek 
Weston – Elizabeth Bartek Sutton
 
Rogersville, MO – Kristien Sick (With High Distinction)
Lusk, WY – Kahlia Erdman (With Distinction)

UNMC College of Nursing Lincoln Division
Bachelor of Science in Nursing
 
Axtell – Rebecca Rabel
Bellevue – Abigail O'Hanlon
Bridgeport – Kelsey Schledewitz (With Highest Distinction)
Burwell – Abigail Snell (With Distinction)
Chadron – Christine Wanless
Columbus – Amanda Udey (With Highest Distinction)
Exeter – Kendall Gloystein
Gering – Erin Gull
Gibbon – Lindy Wilson
Giltner – Alanta Ashby
Hastings – Lisa Hurst
Holdrege – Jennifer Longoria
Humphrey – Ashley Classen (With Distinction)
Lincoln – Jonathan Brunott, Kristin Butterfield, Jacob Geier-Craft, Quy-Hai Ha, Jason Kalvelage, Ashley Reeves (With Academic Excellence), Sean Schinstock (With Distinction), Owen Schuette, Alicia Sells (With Highest Distinction), Andrea Thurber, Kathryn Vacek, Ashley Watsek
Milford – Janice Cunningham (With Academic Excellence)
Minden – Ruben Chavez
Nebraska City – Scott Madden (With Distinction)
Norfolk – Lindsey Slobodny (With Distinction)
North Platte – Shannon Anslover (With High Distinction)
North Platte – Kelsey Oosting
Omaha – Erin Brummett (With High Distinction), Marisa Headley (With Distinction), Emily Carré Roberts (With Highest Distinction)
O'Neill – Terra Drueke
Raymond – Sarah Pecka (With Highest Distinction)
Scotia – Sara Wells
South Sioux City – Kelli Bartels (With Distinction), Christina Green (With Distinction)
Stromsburg – Kerstin Wadell
Wahoo – Laura Samuelson (With Highest Distinction)
York – Ann Morgan Reed (With High Distinction)
 
Overland Park, KS – Rachel Brown
Harrisburg, SD – Amy Mechtenberg (With Distinction)
Sioux Falls, SD – Shelly Tangeman
Tea, SD – Megan Eckhoff (With Highest Distinction)
 
UNMC College of Nursing (Omaha)
Bachelor of Science in Nursing
 
Beaver Lake – Kristina Boland
Bellevue – Mary Ann Carnley (With High Distinction)
Blair – Jean Ferring
Columbus – Nathan Fisher, Roxann Uphoff Hanson (With Academic Excellence)
Creighton – Elizabeth Berry
Elgin – Moriah Zegers
Elkhorn – Michelle Jespersen Langston (With High Distinction)
Fremont – Miranda Brannon, Heather Hawthorne (With High Distinction)
Glenvil – Stephanie Hinrichs Downey (With Highest Distinction)
Gretna – Tayler Bonnichsen (With Distinction)
Hastings – Andrea Carlson (With High Distinction)
Kearney – Elosia Robinson
Lincoln – Alison Selig
Norfolk – Jena Freudenburg (With High Distinction)
North Platte – Beverly Brezenski
Omaha – Jaime Anderson, Jay Baker, Megan Beaty, Amy Birdsong (With Distinction), Nina Bouchard (With High Distinction), Cecily Cinotto, Smita Priya Clough (With Distinction), Jaime Edwards, Jaime Fox, Rachelle Herd, Grayson Powell Huben (With Distinction), Erin Hunt (With Distinction), Michala Krejci (With Distinction), Lisa Lane, May Lor, Caitlin Kehrli Rosenbaum, Angelica Tellgren, Billie Sinclair Theel, Taryn Van Schoiack, Colleen Larkin Wester , Arin Zeman
Osmond, NE – Heather Krienert (With Distinction)
Papillion, NE – Lisa Ausenbaugh (With High Distinction), Amber Kohler (With Distinction)
Shelby – Christa Ruth (With High Distinction)
Walton – Constance Lemke
West Point – Allison Bramlet, Sue Gaster (With Distinction)
Weston – Jaime Vasa (With Distinction)
 
Oxnard, CA – Kathleen Schultz           
Visalia, CA – Courtney Warren
Clarinda, IA – Benjamin Herrington
Glenwood, IA – Heather Mills
Sioux City, IA – Melissa Lyons Lederer (With Distinction)
Mequon, WI – Rachel Meyer
 
Mexico – Maria Chavez Barraza (With Distinction)
 
Master of Science in Nursing
 
Bennington – Sabina Dumba
Bloomfield – Jackie Ehrenberg Freeman
Broadwater – Holly Catron Dobrinski
Elkhorn – Cori Pollak
Eustis – Jenilea Hueftle
Lincoln – Cynthia Price Arnold, Sherrill Halstead Baumfalk, Victoria Lee
Morrill – Kevin Harriger
Omaha – Rose O'Connor Buckingham
Scottsbluff – Penny Sanderson
 
Ankeny, IA – Teresa Layland
Hot Springs, SD – Catherine Stilwell Brechtel
Winters, TX – Rosa De La Cruz Weatherly
Yoder, WY – Sheila House
 
Post Master of Science Certificate in Nursing
 
Fremont – Martin Stoltenberg
Hastings – Helen Trotter
 
College of Nursing West Nebraska Division (Scottsbluff)
Bachelor of Science in Nursing
 
Chadron – Kimberli McKinney
Chappell – Desteny Vogt Misegadis
Gering – Charles Bell, Heidi Ahrens Ehler, Amanda Vowers
Harrisburg – Sara Mathson
Hershey – Samantha Anton
Kearney – Isaac Ballou, Lauren Nickel
Kimball – Melissa Birdwell Gladson
Lincoln – Sera Kapels
Minden – Megan Dorn (With Distinction)
Mitchell, NE – Brenda Martin
Morrill, NE – Shereen English
Scottsbluff – Erin Holcomb (With Highest Distinction), Diana Longoria, Mary Perez Longoria, Gregory Taylor
Sidney – Dustin Schwab (With Distinction)

Wounded Knee, SD – Cynthia Boltz Martin
Lingle, WY – Tamera Fink Brown
 
Brazil – Eliana Tibola Rai (With Distinction)
 
College of Public Health
Master of Public Health
 
Lincoln – Keerun Kamble
Omaha – Jennifer Black-Shinn

 
Mankato, MN – Christine Arach Ross
 
Graduate College
Doctor of Philosophy
 
Lincoln – Kelsi Anderson
Lincoln – Matthew Boehm
Omaha – Kishor Devalaraja-Narashimha
Omaha – Kathie Coffelt Rogers
Pawnee City – Rita Crawford McGuire
Wood River – Crystal Cordes

San Diego, CA – Nicholas George
Spring Hope, NC – Ashley Reynolds
Loretto, TN – Kendall Bryant
 
Albania – Irena Kadiu
China – Huimin Geng
China - Xuede Lin
India – Shalini Mitra
India – Jaspreet Kaur Vasir
Saudi Arabia – Fahd Mohammed Alsalleeh
 
School of Allied Health Professions
Bachelor of Science, Radiation
 
Overton – Tonya Banzhaf

York, PA – Gina Bupp
 
School of Allied Health Professions
Bachelor of Science
 
Primrose, NE – Melanie Hemmingsen
 
Anchorage, AK – Richard Greene
Birmingham, AL – Glennis Smith
Hokes Bluff, AL – David Godfrey
Leesburg, AL – John Rains
Phoenix, AZ – Bryan Eberle
Concord, CA – Jermahl McKissick
Irvine, CA – David Irving
San Diego, CA – Reynaldo Reyes, Jr.
Loveland, CO – Robyn Chalupa
New London, CT – Joseph Gomez
Voluntown, CT – James Richard
Fort Walton Beach, FL – Jennifer Winchell
Jacksonville, FL – Lakeshia Logan
Jasper, FL – David Ginn
Miami, FL – Latasha Fuller
Miami Lakes, FL – Paul Whelan
Ocala, FL – Katrina Salinas
Ocoee, FL – Phillip Bernston
Palm Bay, FL – Lisa Cantor
St. Petersburg, FL – Steven Carlsen
Cedar Rapids, IA – Matt McGee
Council Bluffs, IA – David Spaulding
Fort Madison, IA – Alisha Marchetti
Rigby, ID – Jeffery Taylor
Carthage, IL – Jason Naylor
Oak Lawn, IL – Anthony Derencius
Indianapolis, IN – Lucas Barker, Bryan Stout
Jeffersonville, IN – David Skaggs
Fort Scott, KS – John Huse
Morse, LA – Clay Istre
Norton, MA – Jeffrey Schmidt
Auburn, MI – Jennifer Byer
Houghton Lake, MI – Stephanie Smith
Jackson, MI – Paul Jones
Petoskey, MI – Chavela Trumble
Brainerd, MN – Michael Priebe
Grand Rapids, MN – Christopher Larson
Jefferson City, MO – Shane Smith
Kansas City, MO – Jonathan Jones
St. Joseph, MO – Robert Leidy, Jr.
Ripley, MS – Jimmy Mauney
Fayetteville, NC – Kerry Garrison
Havelock, NC – Hector Luna
Raleigh, NC – Michael La Duke
Southern Pines, NC – Eric Anderson
Kingston, NH – Rebekah Diky
Deming, NM – Zebulon Wilkin
Henderson, NV – Aaron Ray
Bronx, NY – Angel Gutierrez
Smithtown, NY – Timothy McVeigh
Staten Island, NY – Kerrie Kim
Stillwater, NY – Keith Martel
Columbus, OH – Steffen Meiler
Napoleon, OH – Douglas Benecke
Niles, OH – Thomas Drummond
Glenpool, OK – Courtney Legendre
Anderson, SC – Gregory Dutton
Columbia, SC – Trent Renfrow
Crossville, TN - Clindon Phillips
Jamestown, TN – Chadrick Hull
Johnson City, TN – Joseph Nopo
Converse, TX - Timothy George, Todd Heins
Fort Worth, TX – Patrick Walsh
McKinney, TX – Joshua Worley
Salt Lake City, UT – Nicolas Bradley, Jason Hansen
Blacksburg, VA – Aaron Caldwell
Dante, VA – Iva Milgrim
Poquoson, VA – Michael Herring
Lakewood, WA – Thomas Eigel
Stevens Point, WI – Daniel Roman
Whitefish Bay, WI – Mariamma Joseph
Wright, WY – Nathan Williams
 
Master of Physician Assistant Studies
 
Beatrice – Brad Webb 
Chester – Brandon Fraley
Creighton – Amy Borgmann (With Distinction)
Elkhorn -- Jenelle Rock (With Distinction)
Emerson – Matthew Dohrman
Eustis – Brooke Huxoll (With High Distinction)
Grand Island – Kelli Penrose
Hastings – Tara Parr
Johnson – Sara Piper Sharples
Kearney – Sheila Fleer
Lincoln – Karla Crose , Jenna Kenney, Christopher O'Connell
Norfolk – Alicia Longe
North Platte – Benjamin Woodhead
Omaha – Jaime Bizzarri (With Distinction), Kristen Peter, Matthew Shurtleff, Melissa Theis
Papillion – Lyndsey Heese
Scottsbluff – Chad Hohnstein
Scribner – Kimberly Kreikemeier
Seward – Amy Hecker, Kevin Loontjer, Daniel Schipper
Shubert – Jill Haveman
Sidney – Edward Sydow (With Highest Distinction)
Wayne – Jodi Stowater-Goodrich
West Point – Andrea Stieren
Wilber – Kara Lawless
York – Erin Moses
                                               
Fairbanks, AK – Jill Spackman
Searcy, AR – Jason Baker
Fontana, CA – Matthew Holmes
Oakdale, CA – Stacey Vierra
Oakland, CA – Mikhail Karton
San Bernardino, CA – Adrian Avalos
San Diego, CA – Elrico Fernandez
Victorville, CA – Robert Bryson          
Littleton, CO – Katherine Arthur          
Longmont, CO – Katherine Kinney (With High Distinction)
Rocky Hill, CT – Nicole Longoria
Gainesville, FL – Andrea Goguen
Lake Wales, FL – Tulamarie Derencius
Niceville, FL – Kyle Maryeski
Winter Springs, FL – Frank Ritz
Marietta, GA – Matthew Holt
Honolulu, HI – Keaka Atkinson
Waipahu, HI – Jenna Akemi Lee
Cedar Rapids, IA – Mary Jo Elam
Iowa City, IA – Charity Miller
Sac City, IA – Katie Boyington
Chicago, IL – Brian Herb
Elmhurst, IL – Vern Wagner
Belleville, KS - Layce   Siemsen
Colby, KS – Adam Dickman
Manhattan, KS – Travis Jacobs
Westwego, LA Shawntroy Tremayne Hill
Greenfield, MA – Jason Crockett
Zeeland, MI – Scott Jolman
Farmington, MO – Joseph Costello
Kansas City, MO – James Slone, Jr.
Greensboro, NC – Alicia Karon Martin
Raeford, NC – Scott Fisher
Bismarck, ND – Danielle Renner Stewart
Fair Lawn, NJ – Ismael Flecha, Jr.
Albuquerque, NM – Lauren Britt Gaffney
Bronx, NY – Marsha McLean, Mansuru Mustapha
Beaver. OH – Timothy Jayne
Berea, OH – Brandon Rozell   
Dayton, OH – Aaron Omlor
Mentor, OH – Brandi Stowers
Gettysburg, PA – Donald Mason
Philadelphia, PA – Seon Jones
Smithfield, RI – Stefanie Fregeolle
Simpsonville, SC – Michael Cassidy
Platte, SD – Chelsey Kortan
Selby, SD – Erin Weber (With High Distinction)
Sioux Falls, SD – Ariann Nikodym Lenihan (With Distinction)
Alice, TX – Luis Trevino
Austin, TX – Manish Rawat, Justin Wright
Burleson, TX – Sarah Milling   
Del Rio, TX – Joseph Noya II
El Paso, TX – Raul Villalobos
Paris, TX – Christopher Livesay
San Antonio, TX – Isaritza Rosello'
Nephi, UT – Tyler Olsen
Roy, UT – Christopher Peterson
Sandy, UT – Karl Kelson
West Jordan, UT – Tracy Syddall, Jr.
West Valley City, UT – Nicholas Richmond
Woodbridge, VA – Kwami Taichi
Port Orchard, WA – Andrew Allen
Puyallup, WA – Sean Donohue
Appleton, WI – Matthew Bay
Gillette, WY – Chelsi Wagner
 
United Kingdom – James Rafiner
Zimbabwe – Batsi Mutize
 
UNMC is the only public health science center in the state. Its educational programs are responsible for training more health professionals practicing in Nebraska than any other institution. Through their commitment to education, research, patient care and outreach, UNMC and its hospital partner, The Nebraska Medical Center, have established themselves as one of the country's leading centers in cancer, transplantation biology, bioterrorism preparedness, neurodegenerative diseases, cardiovascular diseases, genetics, biomedical technology and ophthalmology. UNMC’s research funding from external sources now exceeds $82 million annually and has resulted in the creation of more than 2,400 highly skilled jobs in the state. UNMC's physician practice group, UNMC Physicians, includes 513 physicians in 50 specialties and subspecialties who practice primarily in The Nebraska Medical Center. For more information, go to UNMC’s Web site at www.unmc.edu.
 
-30-

 

Contact

Vicky Cerino
UNMC Public Relations
(402) 559-5190
vcerino@unmc.edu