UNMC News

UNMC students make dean's list

 

The University of Nebraska Medical Center has announced its dean’s list for the fall 2010 semester for the colleges of nursing, pharmacy and dentistry and in the School of Allied Health Professions' radiation science technology and clinical laboratory science programs.
 
To qualify for the dean’s list, nursing and radiation science technology and clinical laboratory science students must be enrolled for 12 or more hours during the semester and have a grade point average of 3.75 or above. To qualify for the pharmacy dean’s list, students must place in the top 20 percent of their class and maintain a grade point average of 3.5 or above. College of Dentistry students must be in the top 10 percent of their class.
 
The following is a list of students and their hometowns.
 
UNMC College of Nursing West Nebraska Division (Scottsbluff)
Alliance -- Jacob Collins, Megan Odell, Hannah Steele
Chadron -- Angela Waugh
Columbus -- Stephanie Powell
Crete -- Nicholas Krejci
Dannebrog -- Jamisssa Davis
Gering -- Stephanie Burns, Dustin Bruckner, Jessica Brumbaugh
Humboldt -- Jessica Bursovsky
McCook -- Kelsey Lyster
North Platte -- Michelle Cramer
Omaha -- Arielle Donner
O'Neill -- Amber Basseggio
Scottsbluff -- Brittany Cholpek
Tryon -- Elizabeth Licking
 
Phoenix, AZ -- Kelly Sandford
Arvada, CO -- Ericah Netzer
Boulder, CO -- Mark Gebert
Castle Rock, CO -- Krista Hovde
Centennial, CO -- Rachel Francheschi
Ft. Collins, CO -- Katie Doran
Littleton, CO -- Chantel Brewer
Longmont, CO -- Sara Conlin
Windsor, CO -- Elizabeth Walton
Yuma, CO -- Kelsey Winger
Cloquet, MN -- Kearsty Cordle
Poulsbo, WA -- Priscilla Leavitt
Cheyenne, WY -- Ryan Rohla
Torrington, WY -- William Branham, Jaylene Cunningham, Taylor Moore, Sarah Voltmer
Yoder, WY -- Candice Lowry
 
UNMC College of Nursing Kearney Division
Beatrice -- Megan Smith
Broken Bow -- Kassandra Wright
Curtis -- Hillary Wills
Gothenburg -- Laura McDiarmid
Grand Island -- Jennifer Murray
Henderson -- Melissa Hiebner
Kearney -- Jenna Epley, Danielle Fehringer, Kristen Messbarger, Taya O'Brien
McCook -- Abby Stewart
Ravenna -- Kelsie Mingus
Roca -- Michaela Jameson
 
UNMC College of Nursing Lincoln Division
Arapahoe -- Julie Wendland
Ashland -- McKayla Clark
Beaver Crossing -- Anna Wambold
Burwell -- Susan O'Grady
Carroll -- Michaela Staub
Ceresco -- Cairo Isley
Columbus -- Kelsey Beiermann, Jessica Evans
DuBois -- Laurel Sunneberg
Fremont -- Breanna Bloom
Fullerton -- Nichole McKeeman
Grand Island -- April Lopez, Seth Reher
Hastings -- Alyssa Coble
Hebron -- Cassandra Meyer
Homer -- Haley Eckert
Howells -- Danielle Prusa
Lincoln -- Anna Cooper, Lisa Havick, Mikaela Kleeb, Jaclyn Nordell, Shane Pearson, Danielle Penkava, Katie Teel, Paige Vanicek, Kathryn Vestecka, Nathan Warner
Malcolm -- Nicole Smathers
Martell -- Jill Deschaine
McCook -- Lindsey Hazlitt, Julie Howard
North Platte -- Elizabeth Waltman
Oakland -- Tracey Bixler
Omaha -- Patricia Cobb, Brittany Hayduk, Katherine Herman, Rebecca Johnson, Joanna Luebbert, Kari Masching
Ord -- Sadie Bredthauer
Plainview -- Nicole deWit (Wells)
Ralston -- Nicholas McKay
Seward -- Elizabeth Hubbard
Superior -- Courtney Aksamit
Valley -- Markaya Feldhacker
Wayne -- Emlyn Mann
Wilber -- Briana Beckworth
 
Fort Collins, CO -- Laura Saulnier
St. Petersburg, FL -- Victoria Robison-Schelbitzki
Dekalb, IL -- Alyssa Jensen
Lake Zurich, IL -- Kristin Penney
Lenexa, KS -- Laura Dopp
Kansas City, MO -- Kelsey Gutschow
Las Vegas, NV -- Christi Barton
Rapid City, SD -- Josie Bloom, Erin Spears
Sioux Falls, SD -- Liza Gary, Shandi Johnson
Watertown, SD -- Elizabeth Elliott, Alexi Pickrel
Yankton, SD -- Britt Lehr 
Tomball, TX -- Carly Dittenber
 
Komaki, Aichi, Japan -- Rina Kojima
 
UNMC College of Nursing Northern Division (Norfolk)
Battle Creek -- Natalie Schott
Hastings -- Caitlin A. Philippi
Lincoln -- Stacy Hugo
Norfolk -- Sheryl Houston
Prague -- Kaleigh J. Kaspar
Ralston -- Jamie Rankin
Randolph -- Jennifer D. Lemmons
 
Saint Francis, KS -- Lauren Ross
 
UNMC College of Nursing (Omaha)
Alton, IA – Heather Schneider
Bellevue – Katherine Gruner
Denton – Samantha Hennessy
Elkhorn – Lindsay Jakopovic
Fremont – Jessica Elliott
Gretna – Rebecca Van Winkle
Hartington – Amanda Miller
Kearney – Allison Bean, Ann Schaaf, Cierra Pedersen
Lexington – Amanda Longly
Lincoln – Claire McGowan, Rachel Opp, Katherine Parizek
Omaha – Margaret Baumann, Aimee Boer, Meghan Burns, Elizabeth Christensen, Emily Cunningham, Quynh Dinh, Kari DiNucci, Sarah Dixson, Shari Eberhardt, Grace Evans, Kiran Hapke, Chelsea Huntington, Kayla Jansen, Kassandra Kingsbury, Kimberly Klein, Samantha Lowther, Kirsten Millais, Chealse Miller, Crystal Modde, Kathryn Norby, Cynthia North, Hayley Phillips, Allison Schnoes, Adia Sikyta, Carrie Smith, McKaela Simpson, Sarah Steffes, Laura Stopak, Sarah Taphorn, Marcus Tippery, Elizabeth Tuttle, Erin Vickers
 
Ord – Kristin Glaubke
Papillion – Patricia Harnish, Vanessa King, Sarah Taliaferro
Wilcox – Emily Gardels
 
UNMC College of Pharmacy
Albion -- Kyle Young
Ashland -- Amanda Gilbert
Battle Creek -- Jenna (Klauck) Vogel
Bellevue -- Ryan Kolarik
Broken Bow -- Lacey (Baller) Deterding
Cambridge -- Brandon Gufford
Carleton -- Allysa Zoucha
Colon -- Brent Cernik
Dakota City -- Elizabeth Morgan
Elm Creek -- Grant Meier
Elsie -- Nicole (Sis) Downey
Fremont -- Amanda Perry Champ
Hastings -- Brody Crowe
Hebron -- Austin Farnstrom
Indianola -- Jeanie Bayliss
Inland -- Erin (Ablott) Kautz
Kearney -- Morgan Farrell, Danielle (Reinke) Longo
Laurel -- Tori Cunningham
Lincoln -- Casey Koch, Robert Kurasawa, Branden Nemecek, Michael Schmidt
Omaha -- Kayli Hall, Elizabeth (Miller) Jamieson, Ashley Kenkel, Megan Kenkel, Patrick Mesenbrink, Gina Paletta, Jessica Rago, Julia Reffert, Anna Schreck, Corinne Shields, Adam Smith, Mary Vacha
Papillion -- Eric Sundsboe
Pawnee City -- Holly Donahue
Pierce -- Mary Venteicher
Ponca -- Alisyn Hansen
Royal -- Jordan (Curtis) Hanson
Schuyler -- Megan Kehrli, Craig Reha
Seward -- Megan Hrnicek
Sutherland -- Katie Marquette
Upland -- Brittany Johnson, Matthew Nielsen
West Point -- Amy (Uher) Reiner
Wymore -- Whitney Breunsbach
 
Soldier, IA --Kristin Bumsted
Winger, MN -- Jeremy Gieseke
Las Cruces, NM -- Kristin (Brotan) McNaughton
Cheyenne, WY -- Kristen Nimmo
South Korea -- Jaeyeon Kim
 
UNMC School of Allied Health Professions (radiation science technology and clinical laboratory science)
Bloomington – Sara Rybacki, Radiation Science Technology
Columbus – Beth Niedbalski, Radiation Science Technology
Fairfield – Jacey Fisher, Radiation Science Technology and Pamela Spilker, Clinical Laboratory Science
Gothenburg – Rebecca Gronewold, Clinical Laboratory Science
Grand Island – Danielle Webben, Radiation Science Technology
Greenwood – Brooke Lindhorst, Radiation Science Technology
LaVista – Ashley Sramek, Radiation Science Technology
Lincoln – Stacie Paul, Radiation Science Technology
Norfolk – Dipendra Pokhrel, Clinical Laboratory Science
Omaha – Amy Hubbell, Clinical Laboratory Science; James Janzen, Clinical Laboratory Science; Kevin McGuire, Clinical Laboratory Science; Anna Nelson, Clinical Laboratory Science; Joseph Novotny, Radiation Science Technology;
Ravenna – Breanne Ritz, Radiation Science Technology
Delta, CO – Alisha Clubb, Clinical Laboratory Science
Loveland, CO – Sydney Schaeffer, Clinical Laboratory Science
Hart, MI – Justin Gilles, Radiation Science Technology
Fargo, ND – Kayla Dobberstein, Radiation Science Technology
Kemmerer, WY – Lucas Robinson, Clinical Laboratory Science
 
Jhapa, Nepal – Tika Nepal, Radiation Science Technology
 
UNMC College of Dentistry
Dental hygiene students
Eagle -- Shelbie Halvorsen, Lauren Hagel-Pitt
Lincoln -- Danica Harris, Katherine Kohout
 
Dental students
Aurora -- Aaron Bradley
Beaver Lake -- Nicole Lecci
Elkhorn -- Richard Carstens
Fairfield -- Sara Kluver
Grand Island -- Brandon Mizner
Holdrege -- Casey Sexton
Lincoln -- Casey Filbert, Jessica Poeschl
Louisville -- Jesse Roberts
Omaha -- Piper Larson
Papillion -- Ashley Rainbolt
Raymond -- Coleman Christensen
North Platte -- Jessamy Stengle
York -- Miles Berg
 
Flandreau, SD -- Kimberly A. Heinemann
New Holland, SD-- Trevor Holleman,
Sioux Falls, SD -- Sunny R. Patel,
Casper, WY -- Aaron Larsen, Kelly Russell
Cheyenne, WY -- Stacie A. Stephens
Green River, WY -- Lori Petersen
Laramie, WY -- Michael Sullivan
Sheridan, WY -- Christopher Schultz
 
Through world-class research and patient care, UNMC generates breakthroughs that make life better for people throughout Nebraska and beyond. Its education programs train more health professionals than any other institution in the state. Learn more at unmc.edu.
 
 

 

Contact

Vicky Cerino
UNMC Public Relations
(402) 559-5190
vcerino@unmc.edu